GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        This section is not applicable if the settlor has provided, either directly or indirectly, for an alternative plan in the event that the charitable trust is or becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful. However, if the alternative plan is also a charitable trust and that trust fails, the intention shown in the original plan shall prevail in the application of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 116-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)      Chapter 36E of the General Statutes applies to an endowment fund authorized by this section."

SECTION 6.  The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed along with this act all relevant portions of the official comments to the Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act and all explanatory comments of the drafters of this act as the Revisor deems appropriate.