GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-57
SENATE BILL 669
AN ACT to clarify the banking commission appellate procedures.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 53-92(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Banking
Commission is hereby vested with full power and authority to supervise, direct
and review the exercise by the Commissioner of Banks of all powers, duties, and
functions now vested in or exercised by the Commissioner of Banks under the banking
laws of this State. Upon an appeal to the Banking Commission by any party from
an order entered by the Commissioner of Banks following an administrative
hearing pursuant to Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the
Administrative Procedure Act, the chairman of the Commission may appoint an
appellate review panel of not less than five members to review the record on
appeal, hear oral arguments, and make a recommended decision to the Commission.
Unless another time period for appeals is provided by this Chapter, any party
to an order by the Commissioner of Banks may, within 20 days after the order
and upon written notice to the Commissioner, appeal the Commissioner's order to
the Banking Commission for review. The notice of appeal shall state the
grounds for the appeal and set forth in numbered order the assignments of error
for review by the Banking Commission. Failure to state the grounds for the
appeal and assignments of error shall constitute grounds to dismiss the appeal.
Failure to comply with the briefing schedule provided by the Banking Commission
shall also constitute grounds to dismiss the appeal. Upon receipt of a notice
of an appeal, the Commissioner of Banks shall, within 30 days of the
notice, certify to the Commission the record on appeal. Any party to a
proceeding before the Banking Commission may, within 20 days after final order
of said the Commission and by written notice to the
Commissioner of Banks, appeal toCommission, petition the Superior
Court of Wake County for judicial review of a final determination of any
question of law which may be involved. The cause petition for
judicial review shall be entitled "State of North Carolina on
Relation of the Banking Commission against (here insert name of