GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-557

SENATE BILL 1073

 

 

AN ACT Amending the north carolina alarm systems licensing act and authorizing the north carolina alarm systems licensing board to establish a late registration fee.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 74D-2 as rewritten by Section 15 of S.L. 2009-328 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-2.  License requirements.

(a)        License Required. - No person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association or corporation, shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this Chapter. A department or division of a firm, association, or corporation may be separately licensed under this Chapter if the distinct department or division, as opposed to the firm, association, or corporation as a whole, engages in an alarm systems business. The department or division shall ensure strict confidentiality of private security information, and the private security information of the department or division must, at a minimum, be physically separated from other premises of the firm, association, or corporation. For purposes of this Chapter an "alarm systems business" is defined as any person, firm, association or corporation which that does any of the following: