GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply when a licensee's home address or telephone number is also the licensee's business address and telephone number. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 74D-3(1) reads as rewritten:

"The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)        A person, firm, association or corporation which that sells or manufactures alarm systems, unless such persons, the person, firm, association or corporation makes personal inspections of interiors of residences or businessessolicitations at a residence or business to advise advise, design, or consult on specific types and specific locations of alarm system devices, installs, services, monitors monitors, or responds to alarm systems at or from a protected premises or a premises to be protected and thereby obtains knowledge of specific application or location of the alarm system;system. A person licensed under this Chapter may hire a consultant to troubleshoot a location or installation for a period of time not to exceed 48 hours in a one-month period if the licensee submits a report to the Board within 30 days from the date of the consultation designating the consultant as a temporary consultant;".

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74D-5.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-5.2.  Investigative powers of the Attorney General.