GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        A late registration fee, to be paid in addition to the registration renewal fee, not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) for an application submitted no more than 30 days after the expiration of the registration permit. A registration application submitted more than 30 days after the registration has expired shall be registered as a new applicant.

All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be expended, under the direction of the Board, for the purpose of defraying the expense of administering this Chapter."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 74D-8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      (1)        All licensees of an alarm systems business shall register with the Board within 20 30 days after the employment begins, all of the licensee's employees that are within the State, unless in the discretion of the Director, the time period is extended for good cause. To register an employee, a licensee shall submit to the Board as to the employee: set(s) of classifiable fingerprints on standard F.B.I. applicant cards; recent color photograph(s) of acceptable quality for identification; and statements of any criminal records obtained from the appropriate authority in each area where the employee has resided within the immediately preceding 48 months.as deemed appropriate by the Board.

(2)        Except during the period allowed for registration in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, no alarm systems business may employ any employee unless the employee's registration has been approved by the Board as set forth in this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 74D-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Board may, after notice and an opportunity for hearing, suspend or revoke a license or registration issued under this Chapter if it is determined that the licensee or registrant has: