GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (17)      Failed or refused to reasonably cooperate with the Board or its agents during an investigation of any complaint, allegation, suspicion of wrongdoing, or violation of this Chapter.

(18)      Failed to properly make any disclosure or provide documents or information required by this Chapter or by the Board.

(19)      Engaged in conduct that constitutes dereliction of duty or otherwise deceives, defrauds, or harms the public in the course of professional activities or services.

(20)      Demonstrated a lack of financial responsibility."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 74D-11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       The sale, installation, or service of an alarm system by an unlicensed or unregistered person shall constitute a threat to the public safety, and any contract for the sale, installation, or service of an alarm system shall be deemed void and unenforceable."

SECTION 8.  Article 1 of Chapter 74D of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 74D-14.  Proof of licensure to maintain or commence action.