GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person licensed under this Chapter may hire a consultant to troubleshoot a location or installation for a period of time not to exceed 48 hours in a one-month period if the licensee submits a report to the Board within 30 days from the date of the consultation designating the consultant as a temporary consultant;".

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74D-5.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-5.2.  Investigative powers of the Attorney General.

The Attorney General for the State of North Carolina shall have the power to investigate or cause to be investigated any complaints, allegations, or suspicions of wrongdoing or violations of this Chapter involving individuals licensed, or to be licensed, under this Chapter. Any investigation conducted pursuant to this section is deemed confidential and is not subject to review under G.S. 132-1 until the investigation is complete and a report is presented to the Board. However, the report may be released to the licensee after the investigation is complete but before the report is presented to the Board."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 74D-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-7.  Form of license; term; assignability; renewal; posting; branch offices; fees.

(a)        The license when issued shall be in such form as may be a form determined by the Board and shall state:state all of the following: