GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Except during the period allowed for registration in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, no alarm systems business may employ any employee unless the employee's registration has been approved by the Board as set forth in this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 74D-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Board may, after notice and an opportunity for hearing, suspend or revoke a license or registration issued under this Chapter if it is determined that the licensee or registrant has:

(1)        Made any false statement or given any false information in connection with any application for a license or registration, or for the renewal or reinstatement of a license or registration;registration.

(2)        Violated any provision of this Chapter;Chapter.

(3)        Violated any rule promulgated by the Board pursuant to the authority contained in this Chapter;Chapter.

(4)        Been convicted of any crime involving moral turpitude or any other crime involving violence or the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon;weapon.

(5)        Failed to correct business practices or procedures that have resulted in a prior reprimand by the Board;Board.

(6)        Impersonated or permitted or aided and abetted any other person to impersonate a law-enforcement officer of the United States, this State, or any of its political subdivisions;subdivisions.

(7)        Engaged in or permitted any employee to engage in any alarm systems business when not lawfully in possession of a valid license issued under the provisions of this Chapter;Chapter.

(8)        Committed an unlawful breaking or entering, assault, battery, or kidnapping;kidnapping.

(9)        Committed any other act which is a ground for the denial of an application for a license or registration under this Chapter;Chapter.

(10)      Failure Failed to maintain the certificate of liability required by this Chapter;Chapter.

(11)      Any judgment of incompetency by a court having jurisdiction under Chapter 35A or former Chapter 35 of the General Statutes or commitment to a mental health facility for treatment of mental illness, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(21), by a court having jurisdiction under Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes;Statutes.

(12)      Accepted payment in advance for services not performed within a reasonable time period;period.

(13)      A lack of temperate habits or of good moral character.