GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the obligation is for more than one good or service, the statement shall include a specific itemization of the obligation so as to provide a reasonable understanding of the obligation.

(3)        Loans. - All proceeds from loans shall be recorded separately with a detailed analysis reflecting the amount of the loan, the source, the period, the rate of interest, and the security pledged, if any, and all makers and endorsers."

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 163-278.316 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.316.  Limitations on contributions.legal expense donations.

(a)        No entity shall make, and no treasurer shall accept, any monetary contribution legal expense donation in excess of fifty dollars ($50.00) unless such contribution legal expense donation is in the form of a check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method that can be subject to written verification. No contribution legal expense donation in the form of check, draft, money order, credit card charge, debit, or other noncash method may be made or accepted unless it contains a specific designation of the intended contributee donee chosen by the contributor.donor.

(b)        The State Board of Elections may adopt rules as to the reporting and verification of any method of contribution legal expense donation payment allowed under this Article. For contributions legal expense donations by money order, the State Board shall adopt rules to ensure an audit trail for every contribution legal expense donation so that the identity of the contributor donor can be determined.

(c)        For any contribution legal expense donation made by credit card, the credit card account number of a contributor donor is not a public record.