GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The North Carolina State Bar for the provision of civil legal services for indigents.

(3)        Contributions Payments to an organization described in section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 170(c)), provided that the candidate or the candidate's spouse, children, parents, brothers, or sisters are not employed by the organization.

(4)        To return all or a portion of a contribution legal expense donation to the contributor.donor.

(5)        Payment to the Escheat Fund established by Chapter 116B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 163-278.16B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A candidate or candidate campaign committee may use contributions only for the following purposes:

(1)        Expenditures resulting from the campaign for public office by the candidate or candidate's campaign committee.

(2)        Expenditures resulting from holding public office.

(3)        Donations to an organization described in section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 170(c)), provided that the candidate or the candidate's spouse, children, parents, brothers, or sisters are not employed by the organization.

(4)        Contributions to a national, State, or district or county committee of a political party or a caucus of the political party.

(5)        Contributions to another candidate or candidate's campaign committee.

(6)        To return all or a portion of a contribution to the contributor.

(7)        Payment of any penalties against the candidate or candidate's campaign committee for violation of this Article imposed by a board of elections or a court of competent jurisdiction.

(8)        Payment to the Escheat Fund established by Chapter 116B of the General Statutes.

(9)        Legal expense donation not in excess of four thousand dollars ($4,000) per calendar year to a legal expense fund established pursuant to Article 22M of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 163-278.6(6) reads as rewritten: