GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Only an individual who resides in North Carolina shall be appointed as a treasurer. A candidate may appoint himself or any other individual, including any relative except his spouse, as his treasurer, and, upon failure to file report designating a treasurer, the candidate shall be concluded to have appointed himself as treasurer and shall be required to personally fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon the appointed treasurer and subject to the penalties and sanctions hereinafter provided."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.10A reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.10A.  Threshold of $3,000 $1,000 for Financial Reports.financial reports for certain candidates.

(a)        Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, a candidate candidate for a county office, municipal office, local school board office, soil and water conservation district board of supervisors, or sanitary district board shall be exempted from the reports of contributions, loans, and expenditures required in G.S. 163-278.9(a), 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D, and 163-278.40E if to further his the candidate's campaign that candidate:

(1)        Does not receive more than three thousand dollars ($3,000)one thousand dollars ($1,000) in contributions, and

(2)        Does not receive more than three thousand dollars ($3,000)one thousand dollars ($1,000) in loans, and

(3)        Does not spend more than three thousand dollars ($3,000).one thousand dollars ($1,000).

To qualify for the exemption from those reports, the candidate's treasurer shall file a certification that he the candidate does not intend to receive in contributions or loans or expend more than three thousand dollars ($3,000)one thousand dollars ($1,000) to further his the candidate's campaign. The certification shall be filed with the Board at the same time the candidate files his the candidate's Organizational Report as required in G.S. 163-278.7, G.S. 163-278.9, and G.S. 163-278.40A. If the candidate's campaign is being conducted by a political committee which is handling all contributions, loans, and expenditures for his the candidate's campaign, the treasurer of the political committee shall file a certification of intent to stay within the threshold amount. If the intent to stay within the threshold changes, or if the three thousand dollar ($3,000)one-thousand-dollar ($1,000) threshold is exceeded, the treasurer shall immediately notify the Board and shall be responsible for filing all reports required in G.S. 163-278.9 and 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D, and 163-278.40E; provided that any contribution, loan, or expenditure which would have been required to be reported on an earlier