GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The State Board shall establish a process for determination as to whether a communication is a candidate-specific communication prior to the airing of that communication when it is requested under subsection (a) of this section. The responsibility for the determination may be delegated to the Executive Director. If the responsibility is delegated to the Executive Director, the process established by the State Board shall include an opportunity for immediate appeal to the State Board of the determination by the Executive Director."

SECTION 10.1.  G.S. 163-278.42(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The allocation of the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the funds under subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall be made by a committee composed of the State Chairman of that political party, the Treasurer of that party, the Congressional District Chairmen of that party, and two persons a number of persons that shall not exceed the number of congressional districts in North Carolina appointed by the State Chairman of that party, and the State Chairman shall serve as Chairman of this committee. The allocation of funds shall be in the sole discretion of the committee, but must be for a purpose permitted by subsection (e) of this section and if allocated to a candidate, shall be disbursed by the State Chairman of that party only to the Treasurer of that candidate or committee appointed under Article 22A of this Chapter or under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Chapter 14 of Title 2, United States Code."


SECTION 11.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2009.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of August, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton