GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term "legal action" does not include the election itself or the campaign for election.

(6)        Legal expense fund. - Any collection of money for the purpose of funding a legal action, or a potential legal action, taken by or against an elected officer in that elected officer's official capacity.

(7)        Official capacity. - Related to or resulting from the campaign for public office or related to or resulting from holding public office. "Official capacity" is not limited to "scope and course of employment" as used in G.S. 143-300.3.

(8)        Public office. - As defined in G.S. 163-278.6.

(9)        Treasurer. - An individual appointed by an elected officer or other individual or group of individuals collecting money for a legal expense fund."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 163-278.301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.301.  Creation of legal expense funds.

(a)        An elected officer, or another individual or group of individuals on the elected officer's behalf, shall create a legal expense fund if given a contribution, legal expense donation, other than from that elected officer's self, spouse, parents, brothers, or sisters, for any of the following purposes:

(1)        To fund an existing legal action taken by or against the elected officer in that elected officer's official capacity.

(2)        To fund a potential legal action taken by or against an elected officer in that elected officer's official capacity.

(b)        This section shall not apply to any contribution payment to the State or any of its political subdivisions.

(c)        The legal expense fund shall comply with all provisions of this Article.

(d)        If an elected officer funds legal actions entirely from that elected officer's own contributions or the contributions legal expense donations or those of the elected officer's spouse, parents, brothers, or sisters, that elected officer is not required to create a legal expense fund. If a legal expense fund accepts contributions legal expense donations as described in subsection (a) of this section, that legal expense fund shall report the elected officer's own contributions legal expense donations and those of those family members along with the other contributions legal expense donations in accordance with G.S. 163-278.310.

(e)        No more than one legal expense fund shall be created by or for an elected officer for the same legal action. Legal actions arising out of the same set of transactions and occurrences are deemed the same legal action for purposes of this subsection. A legal expense fund created for one legal action or potential legal action may be kept open by or on behalf of the elected officer for subsequent legal actions or potential legal actions.