GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An expenditure forgiven by a person or entity to whom it is owed shall be reported as a contribution from that person or entity. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. The term "expenditure" also includes any payment or other transfer made by a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each candidate, political committee, and referendum committee shall appoint a treasurer and, under verification, report the name and address of the treasurer to the Board. Only an individual who resides in North Carolina shall be appointed as a treasurer. A candidate may appoint himself or any other individual, including any relative except his spouse, as his treasurer, and, upon failure to file report designating a treasurer, the candidate shall be concluded to have appointed himself as treasurer and shall be required to personally fulfill the duties and responsibilities imposed upon the appointed treasurer and subject to the penalties and sanctions hereinafter provided."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.10A reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.10A.  Threshold of $3,000 $1,000 for Financial Reports.financial reports for certain candidates.