GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific industrial activity. There shall be no maximum funding amount per new job to be created or per project."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(1)        The Commission.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 34, effective November 29, 2001.

(4)        The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.

(5)        The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(6)        The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.

(7)        The State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees in administering the provisions of  Article 3A of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.

(8)        The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.

(9)        The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.

(10)      The Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria for the Job Development Investment Grant Program under Part 2F of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(11)      The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B-454(a)(11).

(12)      The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Site Infrastructure Development Program under G.S. 143B-437.02.

(13)      The Department of Commerce and the Governor's Office in developing guidelines for the One North Carolina Fund under Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.