GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-523

HOUSE BILL 1514

 

 

AN ACT to expand economically distressed counties to include all tier one and tier two counties, to increase the maximum expenditure of funds from the industrial development fund, to exempt from rule making the customized training program under the community college system, and to amend the county service district act of 1973 to allow additional county research and production service districts.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 143B-437.01(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.01.  Industrial Development Fund.

(a)        Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(1)        The funds shall be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity.

(1a)      The funds shall be used for projects located in economically distressed counties except that the Secretary of Commerce may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide emergency economic development assistance in any county that is documented to be experiencing a major economic dislocation.

(2)        The funds shall be used by the city and county governments for projects that will directly result in the creation or retention of new jobs. The funds shall be expended at a maximum rate of five thousand dollars ($5,000)ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per new job created or per job retained up to a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per project.