GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Commerce shall not make this finding unless the Secretary has first received a certification from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that concludes, after consideration of avoidance and mitigation measures, that the proposed project will not have a significant adverse effect on the environment.

(6)        The funds shall not be used for any nonmanufacturing project that does not meet the wage standard set out in G.S. 105-129.4(b)."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 143B-437.01(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Air courier services. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.4, effective January 1, 2007.

(2a)      Company headquarters. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.4, effective January 1, 2007.

(4)        Economically distressed county. - A county that has one of the 65 highest rankingsis defined as a tier one or tier two county under G.S. 143B-437.08 after the adjustments of that section are applied.

(5)        Eligible industry. - A company headquarters or a person engaged in the business of air courier services, information technology and services, manufacturing, or warehousing and wholesale trade.

(6)        Information technology and services. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(7)        Major economic dislocation. - The actual or imminent loss of 500 or more manufacturing jobs in the county or of a number of manufacturing jobs equal to at least ten percent (10%) of the existing manufacturing workforce in the county.

(8)        Manufacturing. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(9)        Reserved.

(10)      Warehousing. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(11)      Wholesale trade. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 143B-437.01(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Utility Account. - There is created within the Industrial Development Fund a special account to be known as the Utility Account to provide funds to assist the local government units of the counties that have one of the 65 highest rankingsare defined as a tier one or tier two county under G.S. 143B-437.08 after the adjustments of that section are applied in creating jobs in eligible industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, those rules shall be consistent with the rules adopted with respect to the Industrial Development Fund. The rules shall provide that the funds in the Utility Account may be used only for construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industrial operations. To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific industrial activity. There shall be no maximum funding amount per new job to be created or per project."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(1)        The Commission.

(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.