GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person designated by the board to mail the notice shall certify to the board that the mailing has been completed and his certificate is conclusive in the absence of fraud.

(e)        Effective Date. - The resolution defining a service district shall take effect at the beginning of a fiscal year commencing after its passage, as determined by the board of commissioners."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 153A-313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-313.  Advisory committee.

(a)        The board or boards of commissioners, in the resolution establishing a research and production service district, shall also provide for an advisory committee for the district. Such a committee shall have at least 10 members, serving terms as set forth in the resolution; one member shall be the representative of the developer of the research and production park. The resolution shall provide for the appointment or designation of a chairman. The board of commissioners or, in the case of a multi-county service district, the boards of commissioners shall appoint the members of the advisory committee. If  a multi-county service district is established, the concurrent resolutions establishing the district shall provide how many members of the advisory committee are to be appointed by each board of commissioners. Before making the appointments, the appropriate board shall request the association of owners and tenants, required by G.S. 153A-312(a), to submit a list of persons to be considered for appointment to the committee; the association shall submit at least two names for each appointment to be made. Except as provided in the next two sentences, the board of commissioners shall make the appointments to the committee from the list of persons submitted. In addition, the developer of the research and production park shall appoint one person to the advisory committee as the developer's representative on the committee. In addition, in a single county service district, the board of commissioners may make two additional appointments of such other persons as the board of commissioners deems appropriate, and in a multi-county service district, each board of county commissioners may make one additional appointment of such other person as that board of commissioners deems appropriate.