GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each year, before adopting the budget for the service district and  levying the tax for the district, the board or boards of commissioners shall request recommendations from the advisory committee as to the level of services, facilities, or functions to be provided for the district for the ensuing year. The board or boards of commissioners shall, to the extent permitted by law, expend the proceeds of any tax levied for the district in the manner recommended by the advisory board.

(b)        In the event that the research and production service district satisfies the criteria of G.S. 143B-437.08(h), the board of directors for the nonprofit corporation which owns the industrial park shall serve as the advisory committee described in subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 153A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-317.  Taxes authorized; rate limitation.

A county may levy property taxes within a research and production service district in addition to those levied throughout the county, in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the district services provided therein in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided, or maintained for the entire county. In addition, a county may allocate to a service district any other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. The proceeds of taxes only within a service district may be expended only for services provided for the district.

Property subject to taxation in a newly established district or in an area annexed to an existing district is that subject to taxation by the county as of the preceding January 1.

Such additional property taxes may not be levied within any district established pursuant to this Article in excess of a rate of ten cents (10¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation.taxation or, in the event that the research and production service district satisfies the criteria of G.S. 143B-437.08(h), such additional property taxes may not be levied within said district in excess of a rate of fifteen cents (15¢) on each one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.  Subsections (b) and (c) of Section 1 of this act expire July 1, 2012.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of August, 2009.