GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "21. Service performed by a substitute teacher or other substitute employee for a public, charter, or private school unless the individual was employed as a full-time substitute. For the purposes of this sub-subdivision only, an individual is employed as a full-time substitute when employed to work at least 30 hours per week over at least six consecutive months of a school year.
22. Performance of extra duties for a public, charter, or private school, such as coaching athletics, acting as a choral director, or other extra duties."
SECTION 2. G.S. 96-8(10)e. is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 96-14(2b) reads as rewritten:
"(2b) For the duration of his the
individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week
during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week
an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission
that the individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because the
individual has been discharged from employment because a license, certificate,
permit, bond, or surety that is necessary for the performance of his the
individual's employment and that the individual is responsible to supply
has been revoked, suspended, or otherwise lost to him,the individual,
or his the individual's ability to successfully apply or the
individual's application therefor has been lost or denied for a
cause that was within his the individual's power to control,
guard against, or prevent. No showing of misconduct connected with the work
or substantial fault connected with the work not rising to the level of
misconduct shall be required in order for an individual to be disqualified for
benefits under this subdivision."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective October 1, 2009, and applies to claims filed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of August, 2009.
s/ Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
s/ Joe Hackney