GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-437

SENATE BILL 929

 

 

AN ACT to amend requirements applicable to motions to set aside bail bond forfeitures and clarify sanctions that may be imposed in conjunction with such motions; and to provide that a court may not set aside a bail bond forfeiture if, before executing the bond, the surety or bail agent had actual notice of a defendant's failure to appear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond was executed.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-544.5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Motion Procedure. - If a forfeiture is not set aside under subsection (c) of this section, the only procedure for setting it aside is as follows:

(4)        If neither the district attorney nor the board of education has filed a written objection to the motion by the tenth twentieth day after the motion is served, the clerk shall enter an order setting aside the forfeiture.

(8)        If at the hearing the court determines that the motion to set aside was not signed or that the documentation required to be attached pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection is fraudulent or was not attached to the motion at the time the motion was filed, the court may order monetary sanctions against the surety filing