GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sanctions awarded under this subdivision shall be docketed by the clerk of superior court as a civil judgment as provided in G.S. 1-234. The clerk of superior court shall remit the clear proceeds of the sanction to the county finance officer as provided in G.S. 115C-452. This subdivision shall not limit the criminal prosecution of any individual involved in the creation or filing of any fraudulent documentation."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 15A-544.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reasons for Set Aside. - A Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none other.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-544.5(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       No More Than Two Forfeitures May Be Set Aside Prohibited in Certain Circumstances.