GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Conducting independent assessments; and

(6)        Providing technology services to establish physician/provider online attestation reporting and assist CCNC in care management activities.

SECTION 8A.(b)  The Department shall report on the activities conducted under this section to the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division on or before April 1, 2010."

 

Use Pre-Stimulus FMAP for MediCaid Hold Harmless

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 105-523(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Hold harmless threshold. - The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A-54 for the fiscal year, less five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008-2009, 2009-2010, and 2010-2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009."

SECTION 4.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to distributions for months beginning on or after October 1, 2008.

 

use of funds in the unreserved credit balance