GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Quarterly
Reports. - The Committee shall publish a report on the Job Development
Investment Grant Program within two months of the end of each quarter. This
report shall include a listing of each community economic development
agreement negotiated and entered intogrant awarded during the
preceding quarter, including the name of the business, the cost/benefit
analysis conducted by the Committee during the application process, a
description of the project, and the amount of the grant expected to be made
under the agreement during the current fiscal year.
…."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143B-437.57(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Terms. - Each community economic development agreement shall include at least the following:
…
(9) A provision that
requires the Committee to amend an agreementreduce the amount or term
of a grant pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.59.
…
(13) A provision stating that
unless the agreement is amended or terminated pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.59,
the agreement agreement, including any amendments pursuant to
G.S. 143B-437.59, is binding and constitutes a continuing contractual
obligation of the State and the business.
(14) A provision setting out any
allowed variation in the terms of the agreement that will not subject the
business to amendment grant reduction, amendment, or termination
of the agreement under G.S. 143B-437.59.
…
(21) A provision stating that
any recapture of a grant and any amendment to an agreement reducingreduction
in the amount of the grant or the term of the agreement must, at a minimum,
be proportional to the failure to comply measured relative to the condition or
criterion with respect to which the failure occurred.
…."
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-437.58(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No later than
March 1 of each year, for the preceding grant year, every business that is
awarded a grant under this Part shall submit to the Committee a an
annual payroll report showing withholdings as a condition of its