GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 119-57.  Administration of Article; rules and regulations given force and effect of law.

It shall be the duty of the Commissioner to administer all the provisions of this Article and all the rules and regulations made and promulgated under this Article; to conduct inspections of liquefied petroleum gas containers and installations; to investigate for violations of this Article and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the provisions thereof, and to prosecute violations of this Article or of such rules and regulations adopted pursuant to the provisions thereof."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 119-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-59.  Sanctions for violations.

(a)        Criminal. - A dealer who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b)        Injunction. - The Commissioner or an agent of the Commissioner may apply to any superior court judge and the court may temporarily restrain or preliminarily or permanently enjoin any violation of this Article or a rule adopted under it.

(c)        Civil Penalty. - The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty against any person who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it. The penalty may not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00)three hundred dollars ($300.00) for the first violation, three hundred dollars ($300.00)five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second violation, and five hundred dollars ($500.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a third or subsequent violation. In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm or potential harm that has resulted or could have resulted from the violation. The Commissioner may not assess a civil penalty against a person until the Commissioner has notified the person of the alleged violation and has given the person at least 45 days to correct or cease the alleged violation. A notice may be served by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.

(d)        Registration. - The Commissioner may deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of a dealer who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 119-61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-61.  Replacement data plates for liquified liquefied petroleum gas tanks.