GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-288

SENATE BILL 159

 

 

AN ACT TO UPDATE and clarify THE second and third class PRIORITY EXPENSEs and the gravestone authorization IN PROBATE PROCEEDINGS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 28A-19-6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       After payment of costs and expenses of administration, the claims against the estate of a decedent must be paid in the following order:

First class. Claims which by law have a specific lien on property to an amount not exceeding the value of such property.

Second class. Funeral expenses to the extent of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500). This limitation shall not include cemetery lot burial place or gravestone. The preferential limitation herein granted shall be construed to be only a limit with respect to preference of payment and shall not be construed to be a limitation on reasonable funeral expenses which may be incurred; nor shall the preferential limitation of payment in the amount of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) be diminished by any Veterans Administration, social security or other federal governmental benefits awarded to the estate of the decedent or to his or her beneficiaries.

Third class. Costs associated with gravestones and reasonable costs for the purchase of a suitable burial place as provided in G.S. 28A-19-9 to the extent of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500). The preferential limitation herein granted shall be construed to be only a limit with respect to preference of payment and shall not be construed to be a limitation on reasonable gravestone or burial place expenses which may be incurred; nor shall the preferential limitation of payment in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) be diminished by any Veterans Administration, social security or other federal governmental benefits awarded to the estate of the decedent or to his or her beneficiaries.

Third class. Fourth class. All dues, taxes, and other claims with preference under the laws of the United States.

Fourth class. Fifth class. All dues, taxes, and other claims with preference under the laws of the State of North Carolina and its subdivisions.