GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 62-110(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       In addition to the authority to issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity and establish rates otherwise granted in this Chapter, for the purpose of encouraging water conservation, the Commission may, consistent with the public interest, adopt procedures that allow a lessor to charge for the costs of providing water or sewer service to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises. The following provisions shall apply:

(1)        All charges for water or sewer service shall be based on the user's metered consumption of water, which shall be determined by metered measurement of all water consumed and not by any partial measurement of water consumption, unless specifically authorized by the Commission.consumed. The rate charged by the lessor shall not exceed the unit consumption rate charged by the supplier of the service.