GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          Making recommendations, as appropriate, for zoning, building and other land-use controls, and safety measures for securing mobile homes or other nonpermanent or semipermanent works designed to protect against or mitigate the effects of a disaster.

j.          Coordination of the use of existing means of communications and supplementing communications resources and integrating them into a comprehensive State or State-federal telecommunications or other communications system or network."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 166A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 166A-7.  County and municipal emergency management.

(a)        The governing body of each county is responsible for emergency management, as defined in G.S. 166A-4, within the geographical limits of such county. All emergency management efforts within the county will be coordinated by the county, including activities of the municipalities within the county.

(1)        The governing body of each county is hereby authorized to establish and maintain an emergency management agency for the purposes contained in G.S. 166A-2.

(2)        The governing body of each county which establishes an emergency management agency pursuant to this authorization will appoint a coordinator who will have a direct responsibility for the organization, administration and operation of the county program and will be subject to the direction and guidance of such governing body.

(3)        In the event any county fails to establish an emergency management agency, and the Governor, in his discretion, determines that a need exists for such an emergency management agency, then the Governor is hereby empowered to establish an emergency management agency within said county.

(b)        All incorporated municipalities are authorized to establish and maintain emergency management agencies subject to coordination by the county. Joint agencies composed of a county and one or more municipalities within its borders may be formed.

(b1)      Counties and incorporated municipalities are authorized to form joint emergency management agencies composed of a county and one or more municipalities within the county's borders, between two or more counties, or between two or more counties and one or more municipalities within the borders of those counties.

(c)        Each county and incorporated municipality in this State is authorized to make appropriations for the purposes of this Article and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues, whose use is not otherwise restricted by law.