GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-196

HOUSE BILL 380

 

 

AN ACT to strengthen local emergency management capabilities, as recommended by the joint select committee on emergency preparedness and disaster management recovery.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 166A-5(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Functions of State Emergency Management. - The functions of the State emergency management program include:

a.         Coordination of the activities of all agencies for emergency management within the State, including planning, organizing, staffing, equipping, training, testing, and the activation of emergency management programs.

b.         Preparation and maintenance of State plans for man-made or natural disasters. The State plans or any parts thereof may be incorporated into department regulations and into executive orders of the Governor.

b1.       Coordination with the State Health Director to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding public health matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:

1.         The epidemiologic investigation of a known or suspected threat caused by nuclear, biological, or chemical agents.

2.         The examination and testing of persons and animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.

3.         The procurement and allocation of immunizing agents and prophylactic antibiotics.

4.         The allocation of the National Pharmaceutical Stockpile.

5.         The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation in order to prevent further transmission of disease.

6.         Immunization procedures.

7.         The issuance of guidelines for prophylaxis and treatment of exposed and affected persons.

c.         Promulgation of standards and requirements for local plans and programs,programs consistent with federal and State laws and regulations, determination of eligibility for State financial assistance provided for in G.S. 166A-7 and provision of technical assistance to local governments. Standards and requirements for local plans and programs promulgated under this sub-subdivison shall be reviewed by the Division of Emergency Management at least biennially and updated as necessary.

d.