GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2009-186

HOUSE BILL 673

 

 

AN ACT TO DIRECT THE Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, TO TAKE CERTAIN ACTIONS TO IMPROVE SUPPORTS FOR PERSONS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-115.4(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The primary functions of an LME are designated in this subsection and shall not be conducted by any other entity unless an LME voluntarily enters into a contract with that entity under subsection (c) of this section. The primary functions include all of the following:

(8)        Each LME shall develop a waiting list of persons with intellectual or developmental disabilities that are waiting for specific services. The LME shall develop the list in accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary to ensure that waiting list data are collected consistently across LMEs. Each LME shall report this data annually to the Department. The data collected should include numbers of persons who are:

a.         Waiting for residential services.

b.         Potentially eligible for CAP-MRDD.

c.         In need of other services and supports funded from State appropriations to or allocations from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, including CAP-MRDD."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 122C-112.1(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"§ 122C-112.1.  Powers and duties of the Secretary.

(a)        The Secretary shall do all of the following: