GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 48-2-301(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       If the individual who files the petition is unmarried, no other individual may join in the petition.petition, except that a man and a woman who jointly adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly as provided in G.S. 48-2-205."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 48-2-205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-205.  Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions.

A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in a foreign country by a petitioner or petitioners seeking to readopt the child under the laws of North Carolina, the adoption order entered in the foreign country may be accepted in lieu of the consent of the biological parent or parents or the guardian of the child to the readoption.readoption. A man and a woman who adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly, regardless of whether they have since divorced. If either does not join in the petition, he or she must be joined as a necessary party as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 19."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-401 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(g)       Issuance of a summons is not required to commence an adoption proceeding under this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-2-501(d) reads as rewritten: