GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A man and a woman who adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly, regardless of whether they have since divorced. If either does not join in the petition, he or she must be joined as a necessary party as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 19."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-401 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(g)       Issuance of a summons is not required to commence an adoption proceeding under this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-2-501(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      As an exception to this section,The following exceptions apply in this section:

(1)        in In any stepparent adoption under Article 4 of this Chapter in which the minor has lived with the stepparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may order a report, but itreport. However, the court is not required to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, the minor has revoked a consent, or both of the minor's parents are dead.

(2)        In any adoption of a minor by the minor's grandparent in which the minor has lived with the grandparent for at least the two consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, the court may order a report. However, the court is not required to order a report unless the minor's consent is to be waived, the minor has revoked a consent, or the minor is eligible for adoption assistance pursuant to G.S. 108A-49."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48-3-608(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A consent to the adoption of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which it is executed, inclusive of weekends and holidays.