GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A man and a woman who adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly, regardless of whether they have since divorced. If either does not join in the petition, he or she must be joined as a necessary party as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 19."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-401 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(g)       Issuance of a summons is not required to commence an adoption proceeding under this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 48-2-501(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      As an exception to this section,The following exceptions apply in this section: