GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If notice is given by mail, notice is deemed complete when it is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the person to whom consent was given at the address specified in the consent. If notice is given by overnight delivery service, notice is deemed complete on the date it is deposited with the service as shown by the receipt from the service, with delivery charges paid by the sender, addressed to the person to whom consent was given at the address specified in the consent."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 48-3-706(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which it is executed,executed by the infant or minor's parent or guardian, inclusive of weekends and holidays. If the final day of the period falls on a weekend or a North Carolina or federal holiday,Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when North Carolina courthouses are closed for transactions, then the revocation period extends to the next business day. The individual who gave the relinquishment may revoke by giving written notice to the agency to which the relinquishment was given. Notice may be given by personal delivery, overnight delivery service, or registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. If notice is given by mail, notice is deemed complete when it is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the agency at the agency's address as given in the relinquishment. If notice is given by overnight delivery service, notice is deemed complete on the date it is deposited with the service as shown by the receipt from the service, with delivery charges paid by the sender, addressed to the agency at the agency's address as given in the relinquishment."


SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of June, 2009.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton