GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the petitioner moves to a different state before the agency completes the report, the agency shall request a report pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children under Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes from an agencya person or entity authorized to prepare such reports in the petitioner's new state of residence pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.home assessments for the purpose of adoption proceedings under the laws of the petitioner's new state residence."

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 48-2-301(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       If the individual who files the petition is unmarried, no other individual may join in the petition.petition, except that a man and a woman who jointly adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly as provided in G.S. 48-2-205."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 48-2-205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-205.  Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions.

A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State.