GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-131
SENATE BILL 724
AN ACT to allow for certain payments of an estate while a caveat is pending.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 31-36 reads as rewritten:
"§
31-36. Caveat suspends proceedings under will. Effect of caveat
on estate administration.
(a) Order
of Clerk. - Where a caveat is entered and bond given, the clerk of the
superior court shall forthwith issue an order that shall apply during the
pendency of the caveat to any personal representative, having the estate in
charge, to suspend all further proceedings in relation to the estate, except
the preservation of the property and the collection of debts and payment of all
taxes and debts that are a lien upon the property of the decedent, as may be
allowed by order of the clerk of the superior court, until a decision of the
issue is had.as follows:
(1) Distributions to beneficiaries. - That there shall be no distributions of assets of the estate to any beneficiary;
(2) Commissions. - That no commissions shall be advanced or awarded to any personal representative;
(3) Accountings. - That the personal representative shall file all accountings required by the clerk of superior court and that the personal representative may pay any applicable filing fees associated with those accountings from the assets of the estate;
(4) Preservation of estate assets. - That the personal representative shall preserve the property of the estate and that the personal representative is authorized to pursue and prosecute claims that the estate may have against others; and
(5) Taxes, claims and debts of estate. - That the personal representative may file all appropriate tax returns and that the personal representative may pay, in accordance with the procedures of subsection (b) of this section: taxes; funeral expenses of the decedent; debts that are a lien upon the property of the decedent; bills of the decedent accrued before death; claims against the estate that are timely filed; professional fees related to administration of the estate, including fees for tax return preparation, appraisal fees, and attorneys' fees for estate administration.