GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Secretary. - The Secretary of the Department of Transportation.

(6)       Unsafe practices. - Any act that is determined by a final agency decision of an enforcing agency or by a court of competent jurisdiction to create a hazard to the motoring public, or any citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the last three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations, as defined in G.S. 95-127."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-358(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The applicant must be at least 1821 years of age; present acceptable evidence of good character and show sufficient housemoving experience on the application form furnished by the Department. Proof of creditable housemoving experience must be furnished at the time of application for those applicants not previously licensed by the Department. Housemoving Creditable housemoving experience means extensive and responsible training gained by the applicant while engaged actively and directly on a full-time basis in the moving of houses and structures on public roads and highways with at least 24 months experience.five years of experience. Examples of the capacity in which a person may work in gaining experience include the following in building moving operations:

a.         Moving superintendent,

b.         Moving foreman, and

c.         General mechanic and helper in the housemoving profession or trade.

To comply with the requirement of proof of creditable housemoving experience, each applicant not previously licensed under this Article shall submit to the Department an affidavit from a certified public accountant that the applicant has documented employment records for a period of five continuous years from a person or persons licensed by this State or another state for housemoving. Each applicant not previously licensed under this Article shall also submit to the Department affidavits from a person or persons licensed in this State or another state in housemoving, who have employed the applicant in housemoving, providing in detail the applicant's full-time experience, including any supervisory duties and experience, in housemoving."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-363 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-363.  Removal and replacement of obstructions.