GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-363 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-363.  Removal and replacement of obstructions.

All obstructions, including mailboxes, traffic signals, signs, and utility lines will be removed immediately prior to and replaced immediately after the move at the expense of the mover, provided that arrangements for and approval from the owner is obtained.mover. Any property, real or personal, to be removed, which is not located in the right-of-way, shall not be removed until the owner is notified and arrangements for and approval from the owner are obtained."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-371(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person violating the provisions of this Article or the regulations of the Department governing housemoving shall be guilty of a Class 3 1 misdemeanor which may include a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00).misdemeanor."

SECTION 5.  Article 16 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-374. Unsafe practices.