GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] using automated indexing systems. From and after the effective date of such
rules, a registered instrument shall be deemed properly registered only when it
has been indexed according to the rules.
(h) No instrument shall
be deemed registered until it has been indexed as provided in this section.in
a manner to put a reasonably careful and prudent examiner on notice upon
inquiry, and, if upon inquiry, the instrument would have been found.
(i) A
violation of this section shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor."
mediated settlement conference changes
SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 7A-38.1(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Sanctions. - Any
person required to attend a mediated settlement conference or other
settlement procedure under this section who, without good cause, fails to
attend or fails to pay any or all of the mediator's or other neutral's fee in
compliance with this section and the rules adopted under this section, shall
be promulgated by the Supreme Court to implement this section is subject
to the contempt powers of the court and any appropriate monetary sanction
sanctions imposed by a resident or presiding superior court judge.judge,
including the payment of attorneys' fees, mediator fees, and expenses incurred
in attending the conference. The monetary sanctions may include the
payment of fines, attorneys' fees, mediator and neutral fees, and the expenses
and loss of earnings incurred by persons attending the procedure. A party
seeking sanctions against another party or person shall do so in a written
motion stating the grounds for the motion and the relief sought. The motion
shall be served upon all parties and upon any person against whom the sanctions
are being sought. The court may initiate sanction proceedings upon its own
motion by the entry of a show cause order. If the court imposes sanctions,
it shall do so, after notice and a hearing, in a written order, making findings
of fact and conclusions of law. An order imposing sanctions shall be reviewable
upon appeal where the entire record as submitted shall be reviewed to determine
whether the order is supported by substantial evidence."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 7A-38.3B(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Sanctions. -
The clerk may sanction any Any person ordered to attend a mediation
conducted pursuant to this section and rules of the Supreme Court who, without
good cause, fails to attend the mediation, by imposing an appropriate