GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5. G.S. 10B-65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B-65. Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated.
…
(e) This section applies
to notarial acts performed on or before February 1, 2004.May 1, 2008."
north carolina state art society name change
SECTION 6.(a) G.S. 135-27(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The governing board of any association or organization listed in subsection (a), in its discretion, may elect on or before July 1, 1983, by an appropriate resolution of said board, to cause the employees of such association or organization so employed prior to July 1, 1983, to become members of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. Such Retirement System coverage shall be conditioned on such association's or organization's paying all of the employer's contributions or matching funds from funds of the association or organization and on such board's collecting from its employees the employees' contributions at such rates as may be fixed by law and by the regulations of the Board of Trustees of the Retirement System, all of such funds to be paid to the Retirement System and placed in the appropriate funds. Retroactive coverage of the employees of any such association or organization may also be effected to the extent that such board requests; provided, the association or organization shall pay all of the employer's contributions or matching funds necessary for such purposes; and, provided further, such association or organization shall collect from its employees all employees' contributions necessary for such purpose, computed at such rates and in such amount as the Board of Trustees of the Retirement System shall determine, all of such funds to be paid to the Retirement System, together with such interest as may be due, and placed in the appropriate funds. The provisions of this subsection shall be fully applicable to the North Carolina Symphony Society, Inc. and the North Carolina State Art Society, Inc."
SECTION 6.(b) G.S. 135-40.2(f) reads as rewritten: