GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 153A-98 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer may disclose the name and mailing address of former local governmental employees to domiciled, nonprofit organizations representing 2,000 or more active or retired State government, local government, or public school employees."
SECTION 11.(e) G.S. 160A-168 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer may disclose the name and mailing address of former local governmental employees to domiciled, nonprofit organizations representing 2,000 or more active or retired State government, local government, or public school employees."
effective date