GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] contempt powers of the clerk and monetary sanctions. The monetary sanctions may
include the payment of fines, attorneys' fees, mediator fees, and the expenses
and loss of earnings incurred by persons attending the mediation. If the
clerk imposes sanctions, the clerk shall do so, after notice and a hearing, in
a written order, making findings of fact and conclusions of law. An order
imposing sanctions is reviewable by the superior court in accordance with
G.S. 1-301.2 and G.S. 1-301.3, as applicable, and thereafter by the
appellate courts in accordance with G.S. 7A-38.1(g)."
SECTION 8.(c) G.S. 7A-38.4A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Any person required
to attend a mediated settlement conference or other settlement procedure under
this section who, without good cause fails to attend, attend or fails
to pay any or all of the mediator or other neutral's fee in compliance with
this section is subject to the contempt powers of the court and any
appropriate monetary sanction sanctions imposed by a district
court judge.judge, including the payment of attorneys' fees, mediator
fees, and expenses incurred in attending the settlement procedure. If the court
imposes sanctions, it shall do so, after notice and hearing, in a written
order, making findings of fact and conclusions of law. An order imposing
sanctions shall be reviewable upon appeal, and the entire record shall be
reviewed to determine whether the order is supported by substantial evidence.A
party seeking sanctions against another party or person shall do so in a
written motion stating the grounds for the motion and the relief sought. The
motion shall be served upon all parties and upon any person against whom sanctions
are being sought. The court may initiate sanction proceedings upon its own
motion by the entry of a show cause order. If the court imposes sanctions, it
shall do so, after notice and hearing, in a written order making findings of
fact and conclusions of law. An order imposing sanctions is reviewable upon
appeal, and the entire record shall be reviewed to determine whether the order
is supported by substantial evidence."
extension for dpi realignment of budgets
SECTION 9.(a) The heading of Section 7.29 of S.L. 2007-323 reads as rewritten:
"reorganization
of the department of public instructionrealignment of budgets to
organizational structure"
SECTION 9.(b) Section 7.29(b) of S.L. 2007-323 reads as rewritten: