GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The motion
shall be served upon all parties and upon any person against whom the sanctions
are being sought. The court may initiate sanction proceedings upon its own
motion by the entry of a show cause order. If the court imposes sanctions,
it shall do so, after notice and a hearing, in a written order, making findings
of fact and conclusions of law. An order imposing sanctions shall be reviewable
upon appeal where the entire record as submitted shall be reviewed to determine
whether the order is supported by substantial evidence."
SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 7A-38.3B(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Sanctions. -
The clerk may sanction any Any person ordered to attend a mediation
conducted pursuant to this section and rules of the Supreme Court who, without
good cause, fails to attend the mediation, by imposing an appropriate
monetary sanction, including the payment of attorneys' fees, mediator fees, and
expenses incurred in attending the conference. mediation or fails to pay
any or all of the mediator's fee in compliance with this section and the rules
promulgated by the Supreme Court to implement this section, is subject to the
contempt powers of the clerk and monetary sanctions. The monetary sanctions may
include the payment of fines, attorneys' fees, mediator fees, and the expenses
and loss of earnings incurred by persons attending the mediation. If the
clerk imposes sanctions, the clerk shall do so, after notice and a hearing, in
a written order, making findings of fact and conclusions of law. An order
imposing sanctions is reviewable by the superior court in accordance with
G.S. 1-301.2 and G.S. 1-301.3, as applicable, and thereafter by the
appellate courts in accordance with G.S. 7A-38.1(g)."
SECTION 8.(c) G.S. 7A-38.4A(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Any person required
to attend a mediated settlement conference or other settlement procedure under
this section who, without good cause fails to attend, attend or fails