GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] register of deeds shall give rise to a presumption that, at the time the record
was presented for registration, a clear and legible image of the notary's
official seal was affixed or embossed on the record near the notary's official
signature. This presumption shall apply applies regardless of
whether the image is legible or photographically reproduced in the records
maintained by the register of deeds. A register of deeds may not refuse to
accept a record for registration because a notarial seal does not satisfy the
requirements of G.S. 10B-37."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 47-31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A duly certified copy
of any deed or writing required or allowed to be registered may be registered
in any county.county without further certification pursuant to
G.S. 47-14; and the The register of deeds may rely on
the record keeper's certification on a presented document that the document is
a certified copy and is not required to further verify the proof or acknowledgement
otherwise required by G.S. 47-14 or to determine whether the document has
been changed or altered after it was certified. The registered or duly
certified copy of any deed or writing that has been registered in the county
where the land is situate may be given in evidence in any court of the
State."
SECTION 7.(c) G.S. 47-36.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-36.1. Correction of errors in recorded instruments.
Notwithstanding G.S. 47-14 and G.S. 47-17, an
obvious notice of typographical or other minor error in a deed or
other instrument recorded with the register of deeds may be given by