GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) A telephone jack or other telephone arrangement provided within the dormitory.
(4) Space designed to allow a variety of activities.
(5) Sufficient seating and tables for all inmates.
(6) A way for officers to observe the entire area from the entrance.
SECTION 10.(b) This act applies only to those counties that have a population in excess of 600,000, according to the most recent decennial federal census.
disclosure of retired state and local employee information to certain organizations
SECTION 11.(a) G.S. 126-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the Retirement Systems Division of the Department of State Treasurer may disclose the name and mailing address of former State employees to domiciled, nonprofit organizations representing 10,000 or more retired State government, local government, or public school employees."
SECTION 11.(b) G.S. 115C-321 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: