GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;correctly.
b. Ensure that
the family is informed in writing about public assistance benefits, including
child care, Medicaid, and food stampsfood and nutrition services,
for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;available.
c. Provide for
an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension;
andextension.
d. Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."
SECTION 7. G.S.108A-27.6(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:
a. Ensure that
time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;correctly.
b. Ensure that
the family is informed about public assistance benefits, including child care,
Medicaid, and food stampsfood and nutrition services, for which
the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;available.
c. Provide for
an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension;
andextension.
d. Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."
SECTION 8. G.S.108A-29(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) The FEIC shall not be
counted as income when eligibility is determined for Work First Program
assistance, Medicaid, food stampsfood and nutrition services, subsidies,
public housing, or Supplemental Security Income."