GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 105A-2(2)(c) reads as rewritten:
"c. A sum owed
as a result of an intentional program violation or a violation due to
inadvertent household error under the Food StampFood and Nutrition
Services Program enabled by Chapter 108A, Article 2, Part 5.Part
5 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 3. G.S. 108A-25 reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following programs of public assistance are established, and shall be administered by the county department of social services or the Department of Health and Human Services under federal regulations or under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission and under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources:
(1) Repealed by S.L. 1997-443, s. 12.3, effective August 28, 1997.
(2) State-county special
assistance for adults;adults.
(3) Food stamp program;and
Nutrition Services.
(4) Foster care and
adoption assistance payments;payments.
(5) Low income energy assistance program."
SECTION 4. G.S. 108A-25.2 reads as rewritten:
"Individuals convicted of
Class H or I controlled substance felony offenses in this State shall be
eligible to participate in the Work First Program and food stamp program:and
the food and nutrition services program: