GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county department of social services shall require
individuals who are eligible for Work First Program assistance and food
stampelectronic food and nutrition benefits pursuant to this section
to undergo substance abuse treatment as a condition for receiving Work First
Program or food stampelectronic food and nutrition benefits, if
funds and programs are available and to the extent allowed by federal
law."
SECTION 5. G.S. 108A-27.3(a)(10a) reads as rewritten:
"(10a) Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:
a. Ensure that
time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;correctly.
b. Ensure that
the family is informed in writing about public assistance benefits, including
child care, Medicaid, and food stampsfood and nutrition services,
for which the family is eligible even while cash assistance is no longer available;available.
c. Provide for
an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension;
andextension.
d. Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."
SECTION 6. G.S. 108-27.4(e)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) The process by which the county will review all Work First caseloads no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:
a. Ensure that