GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. Provide for
an extension of cash assistance benefits if the family qualifies for an extension;
andextension.
d. Review family status and assist the family in identifying resources and support the family needs to maintain employment and family stability."
SECTION 8. G.S.108A-29(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) The FEIC shall not be
counted as income when eligibility is determined for Work First Program
assistance, Medicaid, food stampsfood and nutrition services, subsidies,
public housing, or Supplemental Security Income."
SECTION 9. The title of Part 5 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes and G.S. 108A-51 reads as rewritten:
"Part 5. Food Stamp Program.and Nutrition Services.
"§ 108A-51.
Authorization for Food Stamp Program.and Nutrition Services.
The Department is authorized to establish a statewide food stampand
nutrition services program as authorized by the Congress of the United
States. The Department of Health and Human Services is designated as the State
agency responsible for the supervision of such programs.the food and
nutrition services program. The boards of county commissioners through the
county departments of social services are held responsible for the administration
and operation of the programs.food and nutrition services program."
SECTION 10. G.S. 108A-52 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-52. Determination of eligibility.
Any person who believes that he or another person is eligible
to receive food stampselectronic food and nutrition benefits may