GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Repealed by S.L. 1997-443, s. 12.3, effective August 28, 1997.
(2) State-county special
assistance for adults;adults.
(3) Food stamp program;and
Nutrition Services.
(4) Foster care and
adoption assistance payments;payments.
(5) Low income energy assistance program."
SECTION 4. G.S. 108A-25.2 reads as rewritten:
"Individuals convicted of
Class H or I controlled substance felony offenses in this State shall be
eligible to participate in the Work First Program and food stamp program:and
the food and nutrition services program:
(1) Six months after release from custody if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority; or
(2) If not committed to custody, six months after the date of conviction if no additional controlled substance felony offense is committed during that period and successful completion of or continuous active participation in a required substance abuse treatment program determined appropriate by the area mental health authority.
A county department of social services shall require
individuals who are eligible for Work First Program assistance and food
stampelectronic food and nutrition benefits pursuant to this section
to undergo substance abuse treatment as a condition for receiving Work First
Program or food stampelectronic food and nutrition benefits, if
funds and programs are available and to the extent allowed by federal
law."
SECTION 5. G.S. 108A-27.3(a)(10a) reads as rewritten:
"(10a) Ensure that all Work First cases are reviewed no later than three months prior to expiration of time limitations for receiving cash assistance to:
a. Ensure that
time limitations on assistance have been computed correctly;correctly.