GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] require. Upon receipt of an application for food stampselectronic
food and nutrition benefits, the county department of social services shall
make a prompt evaluation or investigation of the facts alleged in the
application in order to determine the applicant's eligibility for such
assistance and to obtain such other information as the Department may require.
Upon the completion of such investigation, the county department of social
services shall, within a reasonable period of time, determine
eligibility."
SECTION 11. G.S. 108A-53 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-53. Fraudulent misrepresentation.
(a) Any person, whether
provider or recipient or person representing himself as such, who knowingly
obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means
of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or
by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this
Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to
defraud any food stampselectronic food and nutrition benefit or
authorization cards to which that person is not entitled in the amount of
four hundred dollars ($400.00) or less shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor. Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets
any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or
representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or
in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant
thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stampselectronic
and nutrition benefit or authorization cards to which he is not
entitled in an amount more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) shall be guilty
of a Class I felony.
(b) Whoever presents, or
causes to be presented, food stampselectronic food and nutrition
benefits or authorization cards for payment or redemption, knowing
the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation
of the provisions of this Part or the regulations issued pursuant to this Part
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) Whoever receives any food
stampselectronic food and nutrition benefits for any consumable item
knowing that such food stampsbenefits were procured fraudulently
under subsections (a) and/or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
(d) Whoever receives any food
stampselectronic food and nutrition benefits for any consumable item
whose exchange is prohibited by the United States Department of Agriculture
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
SECTION 12. G.S. 108A-53.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-53.1.