GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-97
SENATE BILL 836
AN ACT TO rename the FOOD STAMP PROGRAM to reflect the use of electronic benefit transfer cards.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-110(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section with respect to prison inmates, any superior or district court judge or clerk of the superior court may authorize a person to sue as an indigent in their respective courts when the person makes affidavit that he or she is unable to advance the required court costs. The clerk of superior court shall authorize a person to sue as an indigent if the person makes the required affidavit and meets one or more of the following criteria:
(1) Receives food
stamps.electronic food and nutrition benefits.
(2) Receives Work First Family Assistance.
(3) Receives Supplemental Security Income (SSI).
(4) Is represented by a legal services organization that has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.
(5) Is represented by private counsel working on the behalf of or under the auspices of a legal services organization under subdivision (4) of this section.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 29A.6(d), effective October 1, 2002.
A superior or district court judge or clerk of superior court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court costs. The court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105A-2(2)(c) reads as rewritten:
"c. A sum owed
as a result of an intentional program violation or a violation due to
inadvertent household error under the Food StampFood and Nutrition
Services Program enabled by Chapter 108A, Article 2, Part 5.Part