GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 29A.6(d), effective October 1, 2002.
A superior or district court judge or clerk of superior court may authorize a person who does not meet one or more of these criteria to sue as an indigent if the person is unable to advance the required court costs. The court to which the summons is returnable may dismiss the case and charge the court costs to the person suing as an indigent if the allegations contained in the affidavit are determined to be untrue or if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous or malicious."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105A-2(2)(c) reads as rewritten:
"c. A sum owed
as a result of an intentional program violation or a violation due to
inadvertent household error under the Food StampFood and Nutrition
Services Program enabled by Chapter 108A, Article 2, Part 5.Part
5 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 3. G.S. 108A-25 reads as rewritten: