GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-539

HOUSE BILL 1500

 

 

AN ACT to provide the defendant access to dna testing of evidence when current testing procedures are more accurate than past testing procedures, to amend the law governing the preservation and disposition of possible dna evidence and postconviction dna testing, and to provide a right of appeal to a defendant for denial of a motion to conduct dna testing.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-267(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon a defendant's motion made before trial in accordance with G.S. 15A-952, the court may order the SBI to perform DNA testing and DNA Database comparisons of any biological material collected but not DNA tested in connection with the case in which the defendant is charged upon a showing of all of the following:

(1)       That the biological material is relevant to the investigation.

(2)       That the biological material was not previously DNA tested.tested or that more accurate testing procedures are now available that were not available at the time of previous testing and there is a reasonable possibility that the result would have been different.

(3)       That the testing is material to the defendant's defense."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-268 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-268.  Preservation of samples of biological materials.evidence.