GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       That the biological material is relevant to the investigation.

(2)       That the biological material was not previously DNA tested.tested or that more accurate testing procedures are now available that were not available at the time of previous testing and there is a reasonable possibility that the result would have been different.

(3)       That the testing is material to the defendant's defense."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-268 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-268.  Preservation of samples of biological materials.evidence.

(a)       As used in this section, the term 'biological evidence' includes the contents of a sexual assault examination kit or any item that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue, or other identifiable biological material, whether that material is catalogued separately on a slide or swab, in a test tube, or some other similar method, or is present on clothing, ligatures, bedding, other household materials, drinking cups, cigarettes, or other evidence.

(a)(a1)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subsection (b) of this section, a governmental entity that collects evidence containing DNA in the course of a criminal investigation in custody of evidence shall preserve a sample of the evidence collected for the period of time a defendant convicted of a felony is incarcerated in connection with that case. The governmental entity may determine how the evidence is retained pursuant to this section, provided that the evidence is retained in a condition suitable for DNA testing.any physical evidence that is reasonably likely to contain any biological evidence collected in the course of a criminal investigation or prosecution. Evidence shall be preserved in a manner reasonably calculated to prevent contamination or degradation of any biological evidence that might be present, subject to a continuous chain of custody, and securely retained with sufficient official documentation to locate the evidence.

(a2)     The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the following period:

(1)       For conviction resulting in a sentence of death, until execution.

(2)       For conviction of a violent felony, as defined in G.S. 14-7.7(b), the evidence shall be preserved during the period of incarceration except in cases where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of guilty, in which case the evidence shall be preserved for three years from the date of conviction.