GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who refuses to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000). The penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue. agency that assessed the penalty. If the refusal is for a sample to be taken from a vehicle, the penalty is payable by the person in whose name the vehicle is registered. If the refusal is for a sample to be taken from any other storage tank or container, the penalty is payable by the owner of the container."

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 105-449.72(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a terminal operator, a supplier, an importer, a blender, a permissive supplier, or a distributor must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond or an irrevocable letter of credit must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit is determined as follows:

(1)       For an applicant for a license as any of the following, the amount is two million dollars ($2,000,000):

a.         A refiner.

b.         A terminal operator.

c.         A supplier that is a position holder or a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

d.         A bonded importer.

e.         A permissive supplier.

(2)       For an applicant for a license as any of the following, the amount is two times the applicant's average expected monthly tax liability under this Article, as determined by the Secretary. The amount may not be less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and may not be more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000):

a.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         An occasional importer.

c.         A tank wagon importer.

d.         A distributor.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-60, s. 5, effective October 5, 1997.

(3)       For an applicant for a license as a blender, as any of the following, a bond is required only if the applicant's average expected annual tax liability under this Article, as determined by the Secretary, is at least two thousand dollars ($2,000). When a bond is required, the bond amount is the same as under subdivision (2) of this subsection.

a.         A blender.

b.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange."