GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the tank wagon is registered. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 105-449.117(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalty. - The civil penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the highway vehicle is registered. The amount of the penalty depends on the amount of fuel in the supply tank of the highway vehicle. The penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the fuel in the supply tank. A penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(e)  G.S. 105-449.118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.118.  Civil penalty for buying or selling non-tax-paid motor fuel.