GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If one of these beverages may be licensed to be sold at retail in a city located in a county in which the sale of the beverage is otherwise prohibited, only the city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. The amounts distributed under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) shall be computed separately."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.16E(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Allocation. - If the taxpayer is an individual who is a nonresident or a part-year resident, the taxpayer must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. If the taxpayer is not an individual and is required to apportion its multistate business income to this State, the taxpayer must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the apportionment fraction used to apportion its business apportionable income to this State."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.87(b) reads as rewritten: