GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)b.    The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State-issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.

(c)c.    For all purchases other than by an agency-issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Monthly. - A taxpayer who is consistently liable for more thanat least one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month covered by the return."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-164.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Use Tax on Out-of-State Purchases. - Use tax payable by an individual who purchases tangible personal propertyproperty, excluding purchases of boats and aircraft, outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose is due on an annual basis. For an individual who is not required to file an individual income tax return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar year and a use tax return is due by the following April 15. For an individual who is required to file an individual income tax return, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the individual's income tax year, and the use tax must be paid on the income tax return as provided in G.S. 105-269.14."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 105-187.51B reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.51B.  Tax imposed on certain recyclers and research and development companies.

(a)       Tax. - A privilege tax is imposed on the following: