GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Hearing. - The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a penalty imposed under this section."

SECTION 16.(b)  G.S. 105-449.115(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Sanctions Against Transporter. - The following acts are grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or the Department of Revenue:penalty:

(1)       Transporting motor fuel in a railroad tank car or transport truck without a shipping document or with a false or an incomplete shipping document.

(2)       Delivering motor fuel to a destination state other than that shown on the shipping document.

The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, if the conveyance is a transport truck, and is payable by the person responsible for the movement of motor fuel in the conveyance, if the conveyance is a railroad tank car. The amount of the penalty is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 105-449.115A(c) reads as rewritten: