GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, if the conveyance is a transport truck, and is payable by the person responsible for the movement of motor fuel in the conveyance, if the conveyance is a railroad tank car. The amount of the penalty is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(c)  G.S. 105-449.115A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sanctions. - Transporting motor fuel in a tank wagon without an invoice, bill of sale, or shipping document containing the information required by this section is grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or the Department of Revenue.penalty. The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable to the agency that assessed the penalty and is payable by the person in whose name the tank wagon is registered. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 105-449.117(b) reads as rewritten: