GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of the penalty depends on the amount of fuel in the supply tank of the highway vehicle. The penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the fuel in the supply tank. A penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.(e)  G.S. 105-449.118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.118.  Civil penalty for buying or selling non-tax-paid motor fuel.

A person who dispenses non-tax-paid motor fuel into the supply tank of a highway vehicle or who allows non-tax-paid motor fuel to be dispensed into the supply tank of a highway vehicle is subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per occurrence.

The penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue. agency that assessed the penalty. Failure to pay a penalty imposed under this section is grounds under G.S. 20-88.01(b) to withhold or revoke the registration plate of the motor vehicle into which the motor fuel was dispensed."

SECTION 16.(f)  G.S. 105-449.118A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.118A.  Civil penalty for refusing to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample.

A person who refuses to allow the taking of a motor fuel sample is subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).