GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer creates new jobs in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area. New jobs created in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone are not aggregated with jobs created at any other eligible establishments regardless of county.

Area Development Tier                          Threshold

Tier One                                                       5

Tier Two                                                    10

Tier Three                                                  15"

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.88(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Threshold. - The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier where the eligible business property is placed in service during the taxable year. If the taxpayer places business property in service in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area. Business property placed in service in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone is not aggregated with business property placed in service at any other eligible establishments regardless of county. If the taxpayer places eligible business property in service at more than one establishment in a county during the taxable year, the threshold applies to the aggregate amount of eligible business property placed in service during the taxable year at all establishments in the county. If the taxpayer places eligible business property in service at establishments in different counties, the threshold applies separately to the aggregate amount of eligible business property placed in service in each county. If the taxpayer places eligible machinery and equipmentbusiness property in service at an establishment over the course of a two-year period, the applicable threshold for the second taxable year is reduced by the eligible investment amount for the previous taxable year.

Area Development Tier                     Threshold

Tier One                                     $              -0-

Tier Two                                       1,000,000

Tier Three                                    2,000,000"

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-129.88(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Transferred Property. - If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the business property with respect to which the credit was claimed is moved to a county in a higher-numbered development tier or to out of an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the remaining installments of the credit are allowed only to the extent they would have been allowed if the business property had been placed in service initially in the area to which it was moved. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the business property with respect to which a credit was claimed is moved to a county in a lower-numbered development tier or an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the remaining installments of the credit shall be calculated as if the business property had been placed in service initially in the area to which it was moved."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 105-130.48(e) reads as rewritten: