GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For distributions for quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2007, the Secretary must determine the proportionate share of a county or city based upon certifications submitted on or before October 1, 2007. For distributions for quarters beginning on or after April 1, 2008, the Secretary must determine the proportionate share of a county or city based upon certifications submitted on or before April 1, 2008. Certifications submitted after April 1, 2008, may not be used to adjust a county's or city's base amount under subsection (c) of this section."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 105-187.11 is repealed.

SECTION 31.  G.S. 105-241(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electronic Funds Transfer. - Payment by electronic funds transfer is required as provided in this subsection.

(2)       Semimonthly Prepayment taxes. - A taxpayer that is required to pay tax on a semimonthly schedule prepay tax under G.S. 105-116 or G.S. 105-164.16  must pay the tax by electronic funds transfer."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 105-248.1 is repealed.

SECTION 33.  G.S. 105-259(b)(3) reads as rewritten: