GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 105-164.13(38) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(38)     Food and other items lawfully purchased under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51, 7 U.S.C. § 2011, and supplemental foods lawfully purchased with a food instrument issued under the Special Supplemental Food Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1786, and supplemental foods purchased for direct distribution by the Special Supplemental Food Program."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 105-164.44I is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Revised Certification. - If a county or city determines that the amount of cable franchise tax it imposed during the first six months of the 2006-2007 fiscal year differs from the amount certified to the Secretary under subsection (c) of this section, the county or city may submit a new certification to the Secretary revising the amount. For distributions for quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2007, the Secretary must determine the proportionate share of a county or city based upon certifications submitted on or before October 1, 2007. For distributions for quarters beginning on or after April 1, 2008, the Secretary must determine the proportionate share of a county or city based upon certifications submitted on or before April 1, 2008. Certifications submitted after April 1, 2008, may not be used to adjust a county's or city's base amount under subsection (c) of this section."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 105-187.11 is repealed.

SECTION 31.  G.S. 105-241(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electronic Funds Transfer. - Payment by electronic funds transfer is required as provided in this subsection.