GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-40(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Community festivals held by a person who is exempt from income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter and that meets all of the following conditions:

a.         The person holds no more than one community festival during a calendar year.

b.         The community festival lasts no more than seven consecutive days.

c.         The community festival involves a variety of exhibitions, entertainments, and activities, the majority of which are held outdoors and are open to the public."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-113.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount, Method. - The Secretary shall distribute annually the following percentages of the net amount of excise taxes collected on the sale of malt beverages and wine during the preceding 12-month period ending March 31, less the amount of the net proceeds credited to the Department of Commerce under G.S. 105-113.81A, 31 to the counties and or cities in which the retail sale of these beverages is authorized in the entire county or city:

(1)       Of the tax on malt beverages levied under G.S. 105-113.80(a), twenty-three and three-fourths percent (23¾%);

(2)       Of the tax on unfortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), sixty-two percent (62%); and

(3)       Of the tax on fortified wine levied under G.S. 105-113.80(b), twenty-two percent (22%).

For purposes of this subsection, 'net amount' means gross collections less refunds and amounts credited to the Department of Commerce under G.S. 105-113.81A. If malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine may be licensed to be sold at retail in both a county and a city located in the county, both the county and city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. If one of these beverages may be licensed to be sold at retail in a city located in a county in which the sale of the beverage is otherwise prohibited, only the city shall receive a portion of the amount distributed, that portion to be determined on the basis of population. The amounts distributed under subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) shall be computed separately."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.16E(b) reads as rewritten: