GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Is driven by a person who has a license appropriate for the class of the vehicle.

f.          Is insured under a motor vehicle liability policy in the amount required under G.S. 20-309.

g.         Displays a valid federal safety inspection decal if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of at least 10,001 pounds."

SECTION 42.  The prefatory language to Section 6 in S.L. 2007-224 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 6.  G.S. 160-215(g) G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 43.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Martin, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

SECTION 44.  Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue