GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 25.  Sec. 8.4 of Chapter 692 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 105-130.41(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

(1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.

(2)       The total amount of charges with respect to which credits were taken.assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 26.(b)  G.S. 105-151.22(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

(1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.

(2)       The total amount of charges with respect to which credits were taken.assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 27.  G.S. 105-164.13(38) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article: