GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sections 14, 15, and 17 of this act become effective January 1, 2007, and apply to motor fuel purchased on or after that date. An exempt card or code will not be valid for sales of motor fuel at the terminal rack on or after January 1, 2007. Section 26 of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2005. Section 32 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2007. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."

SECTION 25.  Sec. 8.4 of Chapter 692 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 105-130.41(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

(1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.

(2)       The total amount of charges with respect to which credits were taken.assessed for the taxable year.

(3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 26.(b)  G.S. 105-151.22(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Report. - The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31: