GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.16E(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Allocation. - If the taxpayer is an individual who is a nonresident or a part-year resident, the taxpayer must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. If the taxpayer is not an individual and is required to apportion its multistate business income to this State, the taxpayer must reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the apportionment fraction used to apportion its business apportionable income to this State."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.87(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Threshold. - The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier designation of the county where the new jobs are created during the taxable year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at more than one eligible establishment in a county during the taxable year, the threshold applies to the aggregate number of new jobs created at all eligible establishments within the county during that year. If the taxpayer creates new jobs at eligible establishments in different counties during the taxable year, the threshold applies separately to the aggregate number of new jobs created at eligible establishments in each county. If the taxpayer creates new jobs in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area. New jobs created in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone are not aggregated with jobs created at any other eligible establishments regardless of county.

Area Development Tier                          Threshold

Tier One                                                       5

Tier Two                                                    10

Tier Three                                                  15"

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.88(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Threshold. - The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier where the eligible business property is placed in service during the taxable year.