GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 105-151.30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Documentation of Credit. - To Upon request, to support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with its income tax return, for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed, a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources stating the number of bushels of oyster shells donated by the taxpayer."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-164.13(52) reads as rewritten:

"(52)   Items subject to sales and use tax under G.S. 105-164.4, other than electricity and electricity, telecommunications service, and ancillary service as defined in G.S. 105-164.4, if all of the following conditions are met:

(a)a.     The items are purchased by a State agency for its own use and in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29A.

(b)b.    The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State-issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.

(c)c.    For all purchases other than by an agency-issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten: