GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The conditions for the defense are:

(1)       The person notified the Secretary of the diversion within seven days after the diversion occurred and received a confirmation number for the diversion.diversion before the imposition of the penalty.

(2)       Tax was timely paid on the diverted fuel.fuel, unless the person is a motor fuel transporter."

SECTION 18.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to penalties assessed on or after that date and to refund requests that have not been finally determined as of that date.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 115D-31.3(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Use of funds in low-wealth counties. - Funds retained by colleges or distributed to colleges pursuant to this section may be used to supplement local funding for maintenance of plant if the college does not receive maintenance of plant funds pursuant to G.S. 115D-31.2, and if the county in which the main campus of the community college is located:located meets all of the following:

(1)       Is designated as a Tier 1 or Tier 2 county in accordance withG.S. 105-129.3; G.S. 143B-437.08.

(2)       Had an unemployment rate of at least two percent (2%) above the State average or greater than seven percent (7%), whichever is higher, in the prior calendar year; andyear.

(3)       Is a county whose wealth, as calculated under the formula for distributing supplemental funding for schools in low-wealth counties, is eighty percent (80%) or less of the State average.

Funds may be used for this purpose only after all local funds appropriated for maintenance of plant have been expended."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 119-17 is repealed.

SECTION 21.(b)  Section 39 of Part IX of Chapter 908 of the 1983 Session Laws reads as rewritten: