GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Credit. - A credit is allowed against the tax imposed by this Article for the amount of a sales or use tax, privilege or excise tax, or substantially equivalent tax paid to another state. The credit allowed by this subsection does not apply to tax paid to another state that does not grant a similar credit for the privilege tax paid in North Carolina.

(c)       Exemption. - State agencies are exempted from the privilege taxes imposed by this Article."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-258(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Secretary May Examine Data and Summon Persons. The Secretary of Revenue, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, or determining the liability of any person for any tax imposed by this Subchapter,a tax, or collecting any such tax, shall have the power to examine, personally, or by an agent designated by him, any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry, and the Secretary may summon the person liable for the tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, care or control of books of account containing entries relevant or material to the income and expenditures of the person liable for the tax or required to perform the act, or any other person having knowledge in the premises, to appear before the Secretary, or his agent, at a time and place named in the summons, and to produce such books, papers, records or other data, and to give such testimony under oath as may be relevant or material to such inquiry, and the Secretary or his agent may administer oaths to such person or persons. If any person so summoned refuses to obey such summons or to give testimony when summoned, the Secretary may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County for an order requiring such person or persons to comply with the summons of the Secretary, and the failure to comply with such court order shall be punished as for contempt."

SECTION 16.(a)  G.S. 105-449.52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.52.  Civil penalties applicable to motor carriers.

(a)       Penalty. - A motor carrier who does any of the following is subject to a civil penalty: