GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.  G.S. 105-187.11 is repealed.

SECTION 31.  G.S. 105-241(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electronic Funds Transfer. - Payment by electronic funds transfer is required as provided in this subsection.

(2)       Semimonthly Prepayment taxes. - A taxpayer that is required to pay tax on a semimonthly schedule prepay tax under G.S. 105-116 or G.S. 105-164.16  must pay the tax by electronic funds transfer."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 105-248.1 is repealed.

SECTION 33.  G.S. 105-259(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(3)       Review by To exchange the following types of information with a tax official of another jurisdiction if the laws of the other jurisdiction allow it to provide similar tax information to a representative of this State:

a.         to Information to aid the jurisdiction in collecting a tax imposed by this State or the other jurisdiction if the laws of the other jurisdiction allow it to provide similar tax information to a representative of this State.jurisdiction.

b.         Information needed for statistical reports and revenue estimates."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 105-259(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(7)       To exchange information with the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation, or the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc., or the Joint Operations Center for National Fuel Tax Compliance when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue, the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, or the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 105-259(b)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(13)     To furnish the following to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly, upon request, a request:

a.         A sample, suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses, of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed.

b.         An analysis of the fiscal impact of proposed legislation."

SECTION 36.  G.S. 105-259 (b)(27) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(27)     To provide a report required under this Chapter.

105-129.85"

SECTION 37.  G.S. 105-275(41) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.