GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-527

SENATE BILL 540

 

 

AN ACT to make technical, clarifying, and administrative changes to the revenue laws, motor fuels tax laws, and related statutes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 53B-4(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Authorization under G.S. 105-251, 105-251.1, 105-251 or G.S. 105-258."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-40(7a) reads as rewritten:

"(7a)    All exhibitions, performances, and entertainments promoted and managed by 'a nonprofit arts organization.' organization' that is exempt from income tax under G.S. 105-130.11(a)(3). This exemption does not apply to athletic events. A 'nonprofit arts organization' is an organization that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         It is exempt from income tax under G.S. 105-130.11(a)(3).

b.         Its primary purpose is to offer choral and theatrical performances."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-40(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Arts festivals held by a person that is exempt from income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter and that meets the following conditions:

a.         The person holds no more than two arts festivals during a calendar year.

b.         Each of the person's arts festivals last no more than seven consecutive days.

c.         The arts festivals are held outdoors on public property and involve a variety of exhibitions, entertainments, and activities."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-40(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Community festivals held by a person who is exempt from income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter and that meets all of the following conditions:

a.         The person holds no more than one community festival during a calendar year.

b.         The community festival lasts no more than seven consecutive days.

c.         The community festival involves a variety of exhibitions, entertainments, and activities, the majority of which are held outdoors and are open to the public."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-113.82(a) reads as rewritten: