GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a bond is required, the bond amount is the same as under subdivision (2) of this subsection.

a.         A blender.

b.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange."

SECTION 17.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2007.

SECTION 18.(a)  G.S. 105-449.115(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Penalty Defense. - Compliance with the conditions set out in this subsection is a defense to a civil penalty imposed under subsection (f) of this section as a result of the delivery of fuel to a state other than the destination state printed on the shipping document for the fuel. The Secretary must waive a penalty imposed against a person under that subsection if the person establishes a defense under this subsection. The conditions for the defense are:

(1)       The person notified the Secretary of the diversion within seven days after the diversion occurred and received a confirmation number for the diversion.diversion before the imposition of the penalty.

(2)       Tax was timely paid on the diverted fuel.fuel, unless the person is a motor fuel transporter."

SECTION 18.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to penalties assessed on or after that date and to refund requests that have not been finally determined as of that date.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 115D-31.3(j) reads as rewritten: