GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Develop recommendations for increasing and improving waterfront access in the State.

SECTION 2.3.  The Advisory Committee shall report its progress in implementing this Part, including any recommendations developed pursuant to this Part, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture no later than October 1 of each year.  The first report required by this section shall be submitted no later than October 1, 2008.

 

PART III. DIRECT THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO EXPAND PUBLIC ACCESS TO COASTAL WATERS.

 

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(40)   To expand public access to coastal waters in its road project planning and construction programs. The Department shall work with the Wildlife Resources Commission, other State agencies, and other government entities to address public access to coastal waters along the roadways, bridges, and other transportation infrastructure owned or maintained by the Department. The Department shall adhere to all applicable design standards and guidelines in implementation of this enhanced access.  The Department shall report on its progress in expanding public access to coastal waters to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture and to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Commission no later than March 1 of each year."

SECTION 3.2.  The first report required by G.S. 136-18, as enacted by this section, is due no later than March 1, 2008.

 

PART IV. INCREASE BOATING FUNDING.

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 75A-3(c) reads as rewritten: