GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No fee is required for a period of one year for renewal of certificates of number that have been previously issued to commercial fishing vessels as defined in G.S. 75A-5.1, upon compliance with all of the requirements of that section."

 

PART V. WAIVER OF FEES FROM CAMA EMERGENCY PERMITS.

 

SECTION 5.  G.S. 113A-118(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Secretary may issue special emergency permits under this Article. These permits may only be issued in those extraordinary situations in which life or structural property is in imminent danger as a result of storms, sudden failure of man-made structures, or similar occurrence. These permits may carry any conditions necessary to protect the public interest, consistent with the emergency situation and the impact of the proposed development. If an application for an emergency permit includes work beyond that necessary to reduce imminent dangers to life or property, the emergency permit shall be limited to that development reasonably necessary to reduce the imminent danger; all further development shall be considered under ordinary permit procedures. This emergency permit authority of the Secretary shall extend to all development in areas of environmental concern, whether major or minor development, and the mandatory notice provisions of G.S. 113A-119(b) shall not apply to these emergency permits. To the extent feasible, these emergency permits shall be coordinated with any emergency permits required under G.S. 113-229(e1). The fees associated with any permit issued pursuant to this subsection or rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be waived."

 

PART VI. STUDY CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR IN REGULATED FLOOD ZONES.