GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The records must contain the information that the Division requires. A dealer may keep and maintain records at the dealership facility where the vehicles were sold or at another established office located within this State provided that the location and the name of a designated contact agent are provided to the Division and the records can be made available for inspection by the Division within a reasonable period of time after being requested by the Division."

SECTION 4.  Section 2 of Session Law 2007-209 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-52 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An owner of a vehicle subject to registration must apply to the Division for a certificate of title, a registration plate, and a registration card for the vehicle. To apply, an owner must complete an application form provided by the Division. The application form must request all of the following information and may request other information the Division considers necessary:

(1)       The owner's name.

(1a)     If the owner is an individual, the following information:

a.         The owner's mailing address and residence address.

b.         The owner's social security number.One of the following at the option of the applicant:

1.         The owner's North Carolina drivers license number or North Carolina special identification card number.

2.         The owner's home state drivers license number or home state special identification card number and valid active duty military identification card number or military dependent identification card number if the owner is a person or the spouse or dependent child of a person on active duty in the armed forces of the United States who is stationed in this State or deployed outside this State from a home base in this State. The owner's inability to provide a photocopy or reproduction of a military or military dependent identification card pursuant to any prohibition of the United States government or any agency thereof against the making of such photocopy or reproduction shall not operate to prevent the owner from making an application for registration and certificate of title pursuant to this subdivision.

3.         The owner's home state drivers license number or home state special identification card number and proof of enrollment in a school in this State if the owner is a permanent resident of another state but is currently enrolled in a school in this State.