GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-481

SENATE BILL 1147

 

 

AN ACT to require a copy of the registration card issued for a dealer registration plate be in the vehicle, to modify retention and inspection procedures for dealer records, TO clarify when a vehicle must be inspected, and to clarify motor vehicle registration requirements.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-79(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Restrictions on Use. - A dealer license plate may be displayed only on a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Is part of the inventory of the dealer.

(2)       Is not consigned to the dealer.

(3)       Is covered by liability insurance that meets the requirements of Article 9A of this Chapter.

(4)       Is not used by the dealer in another business in which the dealer is engaged.

(5)       Is driven on a highway by a person who carries a copy of the registration card for the dealer plates issued to the dealer while driving the motor vehicle and who meets one of the following descriptions:

a.         Has a demonstration permit to test-drive the motor vehicle and carries the demonstration permit while driving the motor vehicle.

b.         Is an officer or sales representative of the dealer and is driving the vehicle for a business purpose of the dealer.

c.         Is an employee of the dealer and is driving the vehicle in the course of employment.

(6)       A copy of the registration card for the dealer plate issued to the dealer is carried by the person operating the motor vehicle or, if the person is operating the motor vehicle in this State, the registration card is maintained on file at the dealer's address listed on the registration card, and the registration card must be able to be produced within 24 hours upon request of any law enforcement officer.

A dealer may issue a demonstration permit for a motor vehicle to a person licensed to drive that type of motor vehicle. A demonstration permit authorizes each person named in the permit to drive the motor vehicle described in the permit for up to 96 hours after the time the permit is issued. A dealer may, for good cause, renew a demonstration permit for one additional 96-hour period.

A dealer may not lend, rent, lease, or otherwise place a dealer license plate at the disposal of a person except as authorized by this subsection."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-183.4C is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: