GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The completion of the predelivery inspection procedure required or recommended by the manufacturer on a new motor vehicle shall constitute the inspection required by subdivision (1) of this section. For the purposes of this subdivision, the date of inspection shall be deemed to be the date of the sale of the motor vehicle to a purchaser."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-297(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer. The records must contain the information that the Division requires. A dealer may keep and maintain records at the dealership facility where the vehicles were sold or at another established office located within this State provided that the location and the name of a designated contact agent are provided to the Division and the records can be made available for inspection by the Division within a reasonable period of time after being requested by the Division."

SECTION 4.  Section 2 of Session Law 2007-209 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 20-52 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An owner of a vehicle subject to registration must apply to the Division for a certificate of title, a registration plate, and a registration card for the vehicle.