GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The impact of any statutory changes providing State agencies with greater flexibility in design and construction contracts.

SECTION 3.  The State Personnel Office shall work with the Department of Administration, the Department of Insurance, and other State agencies employing architects and engineers to perform a market study of architect and engineer salaries and position classifications.  The State Personnel Office shall complete the study as soon as possible, but in no event later than six months from the effective date of this section.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-135.26(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To adopt rules for coordinating the plan review, approval, and permit process for State capital improvement and community college buildings, as defined in subdivision (4) of this section. The rules shall provide for a specific time frame for plan review and approval and permit issuance by each agency, consistent with applicable laws. The time frames shall be established to provide for expeditious review, approval, and permitting of State capital improvement projects and community college buildings. To further expedite the plan review, approval, and permit process, the State Building Commission shall develop a standard memorandum of understanding to be executed by the funded agency and all reviewing agencies for each State capital improvement project. The memorandum of understanding, at minimum, shall include provisions for establishing:

a.         The type and frequency of plan reviews.

b.         The submittal dates for each plan review.

c.         The estimated plan review time for each review and reviewing agency.

d.         A schedule of meeting dates."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-341(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Architecture and Engineering:

a.         To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of: