GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To further expedite the plan review, approval, and permit process, the State Building Commission shall develop a standard memorandum of understanding to be executed by the funded agency and all reviewing agencies for each State capital improvement project. The memorandum of understanding, at minimum, shall include provisions for establishing:

a.         The type and frequency of plan reviews.

b.         The submittal dates for each plan review.

c.         The estimated plan review time for each review and reviewing agency.

d.         A schedule of meeting dates."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-341(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Architecture and Engineering:

a.         To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of:

1.         All State buildings or buildings located on State lands, except those buildings over which a local building code inspection department has and exercises jurisdiction; and

2.         All community college buildings requiring the estimated expenditure for construction or repair work for which public bidding is required under G.S. 143-129 prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.

a1.       To organize and schedule, within three weeks of designer selection and before the design contract is let, a meeting of the stakeholders for each State capital improvement project to discuss plan review requirements and to define the terms of the memorandum of understanding developed by the State Building Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-135.26(2). The stakeholders shall include the funded agency, each State agency having plan review responsibilities for the project, and the selected designer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the meeting need not be scheduled if the funded agency so requests.

b.         To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.

b1.       To certify that a statement of needs pursuant to G.S. 143C-3-3 is feasible. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, "feasible" means that the proposed project is sufficiently defined in overall scope; building program; site development; detailed design, construction, and equipment budgets; and comprehensive project scheduling so as to reasonably ensure that it may be completed with the amount of funds