GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] During this period of notification, a member may separate from service without forfeiting his retirement benefits."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 135-57(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any member on or after January 1, 1974, who has attained his fiftieth birthday and five years of membership service may retire upon written application to the board of trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 90 120 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 135-5(g1) reads as rewritten:

"(g1)    In the event of the death of a retired member while in receipt of a retirement allowance under the provisions of this Article, there shall be paid to such person or persons as the retiree shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the Board of Trustees, if such person or persons are living at the time of the retiree's death, otherwise to the retiree's legal representatives, a death benefit equal to the excess, if any, of the accumulated contributions of the retiree at the date of retirement over the total of the retirement allowances paid prior to the death of the retiree. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "accumulated contributions" includes amounts of employee voluntary contributions that were transferred from the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan of North Carolina to this Retirement System at retirement by eligible law enforcement officers.