GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-431

HOUSE BILL 777

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections and other changes to the statutes governing the teachers' and state employees' retirement system, the local governmental employees' retirement system, the legislative retirement system, and the consolidated judicial retirement system.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 135-5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any member may retire upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, as of the first day of a calendar month, not less than one day nor more than 90 120 days subsequent to the execution of and filing thereof, he desires to be retired: Provided, that the said member at the time so specified for his retirement shall have attained the age of 60 years and have at least five years of membership service or shall have completed 30 years of creditable service."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 128-27(a)(1) reads as rewritten: