GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In such cases, the compensation that the member would have received during the purchased period shall be based on the annual rate of compensation of the member immediately prior to the leave of absence."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 135-5(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Death Benefit Plan. - There is hereby created a Group Life Insurance Plan (hereinafter called the "Plan") which is established as an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and under which the members of the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits.