GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 120-4.21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Eligibility; Application. - Any member may retire with full benefits who has reached 65 years of age with five years of creditable service. Any member may retire with reduced benefits who has reached the age of 50 years with 20 years of creditable service or 60 years with five years of creditable service. The member shall make written application to the Board of Trustees to retire on a service retirement allowance on the first day of the particular calendar month he designates. The designated date shall be no less than one day nor more than 90 120 days from the filing of the application. During this period of notification, a member may separate from service without forfeiting his retirement benefits."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 135-57(a) reads as rewritten: