GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proceeds may be used only for projects that enable, facilitate, or benefit private development within the development financing district, the revenue increment of which is pledged as security for the debt instruments. This subsection does not prohibit the use of proceeds to defray the cost of providing water and sewer utilities to a private development in a project development financing district."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-107(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Adjustments to the Base Valuation. - During the lifetime of the development financing district, the base valuation shall be adjusted as follows:

(1)       If the unit amends its development financing plan, pursuant to G.S. 160A-515.1 or G.S. 158-7.3, to remove property from the development financing district, on the succeeding January 1, that property shall be removed from the district and the base valuation reduced accordingly.

(2)       If the unit amends its development financing plan, pursuant to G.S. 160A-515.1 or G.S. 158-7.3, to expand the district, the new property shall be added to the district immediately. The base valuation of the district shall be increased by the assessed value of the taxable property situated in the added territory on the January 1 immediately preceding the effective date of the district.

(3)       If, at the time of revaluation pursuant to G.S. 105-286 of property in the county in which the district is located, it appears that, based on the schedule of values, standards, and rules approved by the board of county commissioners pursuant to G.S. 105-317, the property values of the district as they existed on the January 1 immediately preceding the effective date of the district would be increased because of the revaluation, then the base valuation shall be increased accordingly.

Each time the base valuation is adjusted, the tax assessor shall immediately certify the new base valuation to: (i) the issuing unit; (ii) the county if the issuing unit is not the county; and (iii) any special district, as defined in G.S. 159-7, within which the development financing district is located."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue