GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-395

SENATE BILL 1196

 

 

AN ACT to modify the project development financing act.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-103(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each unit of local government may issue project development financing debt instruments pursuant to this Article and use the proceeds for one or more of the purposes for which theany unit may issue general obligation bonds pursuant to the following subdivisions of G.S. 159-48: (b)(1), (3), (7), (11), (12), (16), (17), (19), (21), (23), (24), or (25), (c)(4a) or (6), (c)(1), (4), (4a), or (6), or (d)(3), (4), (5), (6) or (7).(7), or (b)(13) excluding stadiums, arenas, golf courses, swimming pools, wading pools, or marinas. In addition, the proceeds may be used for any service or facility authorized by G.S. 160A-536 and to be provided in a municipal service district.district, but no such district need be created.

For the purpose of this Article, the term "capital costs" as defined in G.S. 159-48(h) also includes (i) interest on the debt instruments being issued or on notes issued in anticipation of the instruments during construction and for a period not exceeding seven years after the estimated date of completion of construction and (ii) the