GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall not apply to counsel employed by any agency, board, department, or division authorized to employ counsel under G.S. 147-17.

(c)       No more than two persons may be designated as liaison personnel for each agency and constitutional officers of the State, including all boards, departments, divisions, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, community colleges, and other units of government in the executive branch."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 120C-100(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Liaison personnel. - Any State employee employee, counsel employed under G.S. 147-17, or officer whose principal duties, in practice or as set forth in that person's job description, include lobbying designated individuals."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 138A-3(13) reads as rewritten: