GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Within 60 days of the referral of the complaint with the Committee, the Committee shall refer the complaint for hearing in accordance with subsection (i) of this section or initiate an investigation of a complaint or dismiss the complaint. In determining whether there is reason to believe that a violation has or may have occurred, a member of the Committee can may take general notice of available information even if not formally provided to the Committee in the form of a complaint. The Committee may utilize the services of a hired investigator when conducting investigations."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120-104(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A legislator who acts in reliance on a formal advisory opinion issued by the Committee under this section shall be entitled to the immunity granted under G.S. 138A-13(a).G.S. 138A-13(b)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120C-206(b) reads as rewritten: