GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The collection assistance fee shall not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the civil penalty assessed pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection.

b.         Collection assistance fees shall be placed in a separate fund that may be used only for the purpose of paying for the costs of collection expended to collect civil penalties that remain unpaid 30 days after the service or mailing of the second notice required pursuant to sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-300.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      This section applies only to the Cities of Albemarle, Charlotte, Durham, Fayetteville, Greensboro, Greenville, High Point, Locust, Lumberton, Newton, Rocky Mount, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Chapel Hill, Cornelius, Huntersville, Matthews, Nags Head, Pineville, and Spring Lake, and to the municipalities in Union County."

SECTION 3. Section 1 of this act applies to the Cities of Albemarle, Charlotte, Durham, Fayetteville, Locust, and Rocky Mount and to the municipalities in Union County.

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective September 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.