GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority must promote travel, tourism, and conventions, sponsor tourism-related events and activities, and finance tourism-related capital projects in the county and in the named towns in this act.

(c)       Reports. - The Authority must report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Burke County Board of Commissioners on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the board may require.

"Sec. 2.  This act is effective upon ratification."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Martin, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, New Hanover County District U, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."


 

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.  The Burke County Board of Commissioners has 30 days from the date the act becomes effective to ensure that the membership of the Authority is in compliance with this act.