GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Every pharmacy permittee's designated agent shall maintain documentation of alleged medication errors and incidents described in G.S. 90-85.47(e)(1) for which the pharmacy permittee has knowledge."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-106(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      A pharmacist dispensing a controlled substance under this Article shall enter the date of dispensing on the prescription order and shall write his own signature on the face of the prescription pursuant to which such controlled substance was dispensed."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-412(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any health care provider or facility licensed, certified, or registered under the laws of this State or any unit of State or local government may create and maintain medical records in an electronic format. The health care provider, facility, or governmental unit shall not be required to maintain a separate paper copy of the electronic medical record; however, when a consent to treatment or authorization to disclose medical record information is contained in a paper writing, the writing shall be preserved in a durable medium, and its existence and location shall be noted in the electronic record. A health care provider, facility, or governmental unit shall maintain electronic medical records in a legible and retrievable form, including adequate data backup."


SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of July, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue