GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or any of them."
SECTION 2. G.S. 6-20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 6-20. Costs allowed or not, in discretion of court.
In other actions, In actions where allowance of
costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be
allowed or not, in the discretion of the court.court, unless
otherwise provided by law. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the
limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d),
unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-305(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The following
expenses, when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as
the case may be: be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are
complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court's discretion
to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20:
(1) Witness fees, as provided by law.
(2) Jail fees, as provided by law.
(3) Counsel fees, as provided by law.
(4) Expense of service of process by certified mail and by publication.
(5) Costs on appeal to the superior court, or to the appellate division, as the case may be, of the original transcript of testimony, if any, insofar as essential to the appeal.
(6) Fees for personal service and civil process and other sheriff's fees, as provided by law. Fees for personal service by a private process server may be recoverable in an amount equal to the actual cost of such service or fifty dollars ($50.00), whichever is less, unless the court finds that due to difficulty of service a greater amount is appropriate.
(7) Fees of mediators appointed by the court, mediators agreed upon by the parties, guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law. The fee of such appointees shall include reasonable reimbursement for stenographic assistance, when necessary.
(8) Fees of interpreters, when authorized and approved by the court.
(9) Premiums for surety bonds for prosecution, as authorized by G.S. 1-109.
(10) Reasonable and necessary expenses for stenographic and videographic assistance directly related to the taking of depositions and for the cost of deposition transcripts.
(11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.