GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Wright
School.
d. Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
e. O'Berry Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
f. Longleaf Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
(5) Residential Programs for Children:
a. Whitaker School.
b. Wright School."
SECTION 2. G.S. 122C-181(a)(1), as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall operate the following facilities:
(1) Psychiatric Hospitals:
a. Cherry Hospital.
a1. Central Regional Hospital.
b. Dorothea
Dix Hospital.
c. John
Umstead Hospital.
d. Broughton Hospital."
SECTION 3. G.S. 122C-430.30 reads as rewritten:
"Part 2A. Broughton Hospital Joint Security Force.
"§ 122C-430. Joint security force.
The Secretary may designate one or more special police officers
who shall make up a joint security force to enforce the law of North Carolina
and any ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-116.6 or
G.S. 143-116.7 or pursuant to the authority granted the Department by any
other law on the territory of the Broughton Hospital, North Carolina School for
the Deaf, Deaf at Morganton (K-12), Western Regional Vocational
Rehabilitation Facility, Western Carolina Center, J. Iverson Riddle
Developmental Center, and the surrounding grounds and land adjacent to
Broughton Hospital allocated to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Services, all in Burke County. After taking the oath of office for law
enforcement officers as set out in G.S. 11-11, these special police
officers have the same powers as peace officers now vested in sheriffs within
the territory embraced by the named facilities. These special police officers
may arrest persons outside the territory of the named institutions but within
the confines of Burke County when the person arrested has committed a criminal
offense within that territory for which the officers could have arrested the
person within that territory, and the arrest is made during the person's
immediate and continuous flight from that territory."
SECTION 4. G.S. 108A-101(m) reads as rewritten:
"(m) The word
"neglect" refers to a disabled adult who is either living alone and
not able to provide for himself or herself the services which are
necessary to maintain his the person's mental or physical health