GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Alcohol
and Drug Abuse Treatment Center at John Umstead Hospital; and
c. Julian F.
Keith Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Center; andCenter.
d. R.J. Blackley Alcohol and Drug Treatment Center.
(4) As special care
facilities:Neuro-Medical Treatment Centers:
a. North
Carolina Special Care Center;
b. Whitaker
School; and
c. Wright
School.
d. Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
e. O'Berry Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
f. Longleaf Neuro-Medical Treatment Center.
(5) Residential Programs for Children:
a. Whitaker School.
b. Wright School."
SECTION 2. G.S. 122C-181(a)(1), as amended by Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall operate the following facilities:
(1) Psychiatric Hospitals:
a. Cherry Hospital.
a1. Central Regional Hospital.
b. Dorothea
Dix Hospital.
c. John
Umstead Hospital.
d. Broughton Hospital."
SECTION 3. G.S. 122C-430.30 reads as rewritten:
"Part 2A. Broughton Hospital Joint Security Force.
"§ 122C-430. Joint security force.
The Secretary may designate one or more special police officers