GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 143C-6-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Transfers Within the Office of the Governor. - Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Office of the Governor may be made by the Governor."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 143C-3-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Repairs and Renovations Funds Request. - In addition to any other information requested by the Director, any State agency proposing to repair or renovate an existing facility shall accompany that request with all of the following:

(1)       A description of current deficiencies and proposed corrections with a review and evaluation of that proposal prepared by the Department of Administration.

(2)       An estimate of project costs and cash flow requirements approved by the Department of Administration.

(3)       A certification of project feasibility as described in G.S. 143-341.

(4)       An explanation of the method by which the repair or renovation is to be financed."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 143C-8-6(c) reads as rewritten: