GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(c)  Article 6 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143C-6-10.  Flexible compensation plan.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director may establish a program of dependent care assistance and a flexible compensation plan for eligible officers and employees of State agencies as provided in G.S. 126-95. With the approval of the Director, savings in the employer's share of contributions under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act on account of the reduction in salary may also be used as provided by G.S. 126-95."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143C-6-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Transfers Within the Office of the Governor. - Transfers or changes as between objects or line items in the budget of the Office of the Governor may be made by the Governor."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 143C-3-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Repairs and Renovations Funds Request. - In addition to any other information requested by the Director, any State agency proposing to repair or renovate an existing facility shall accompany that request with all of the following: