GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 143C-8-6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Repairs and Renovations in the Budget Support Document. - The Budget Support Document shall contain for each repair and renovation project recommended in accordance with 143C-8-6(b): (i) a project description and justification, (ii) a detailed cost estimate, (iii) an estimated schedule of cash flow requirements over the life of the project, (iv) (iii) an estimated schedule for the completion of the project, and (v) (iv) an explanation of the means of financing."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143C-8-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Project Reserve Account. - The Project Reserve Account is created as a reserve account within the Capital Project Fund. There is established a Project Reserve Account. When a construction contract is entered for a capital improvement project for which the General Assembly has enacted an appropriation, the appropriation is encumbered for the project's costs of real property acquisition, planning, design, site development, construction, contingencies, and other related costs. If the amount appropriated for the project exceeds the amount encumbered, the excess shall be credited to the Project Reserve Account, unless otherwise required by law. The Director may authorize funds in the Account to be used for any of the following:

(1)       An emergency repair and renovation project at a State facility.

(2)       The award of a project contract when bids for the contract exceed the amount appropriated for it if the project was designed within the scope intended by the appropriation and if the Director finds that all means to award the contract within the appropriation were reasonably attempted.

(3)       A reversion to the principal fund from which revenue was appropriated for a project when the amount encumbered for the project is less than the amount appropriated."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143C-9-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143C-9-1.  (Effective July 1, 2007) Medicaid Special Fund; transfers to Department of Health and Human Services.

(a)       The Medicaid Special Fund is established as a nonreverting special fund in the Department of Health and Human Services.