GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The President may establish procedures for transferring funds from Budget Code 16011 Budget Code 16010 to the constituent institutions for nonrecurring expenditures. The President may identify funds for capital improvement projects from Budget Code 16011, Budget Code 16010, and the capital improvement projects may be established following the procedures set out in G.S. 143C-8-8 and G.S. 143C-8-9."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 120-76(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      (Effective July 1, 2007) The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations shall be consulted by the Governor before the Governor does any of the following:

a.         Makes allocations from the Contingency and Emergency Fund.

b.         Authorizes expenditures in excess of the total requirements of a purpose or program as enacted by the General Assembly and as provided by G.S. 143C-6-4.

c.         Proceeds to reduce programs subsequent to a reduction of ten percent (10%) or more in the federal fund level certified to a department and any subsequent changes in distribution formulas.

d.         Takes extraordinary measures under Article III, Section 5(3) of the Constitution to effect necessary economies in State expenditures required for balancing the budget due to a revenue shortfall, including, but not limited to, the following: loans among funds, personnel freezes or layoffs, capital project reversions, program eliminations, and use of reserves. However, if the Committee fails to meet within 10 calendar days of a request by the Governor for its consultation, the Governor may proceed to take the actions he feels are appropriate and necessary and shall then report those actions at the next meeting of the Commission.

e.         Approves a new capital improvement project funded from gifts, grants, receipts, special funds, self-liquidating indebtedness, and other funds or any combination of funds for the project not specifically authorized by the General Assembly. The budget for each capital project must include projected revenues in an amount not less than projected expenditures."

SECTION 3.(a)  Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 16.

"Flexible Compensation Plan.

"§ 126-95.  Flexible compensation plan.