GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-39

HOUSE BILL 126

 

 

AN ACT TO make time-sensitive technical corrections to amend the handgun and concealed carry permit statutes and to amend the osha civil penalties statute to clarify the distinction between serious and nonserious violations made ambiguous in 2004.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-404(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon application, the sheriff shall issue the license or permit to a resident of that county county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident nonresident, when the sheriff has done all of the following:

(1)       Verified Verified, before the issuance of a permit, by a criminal history background investigation that it is not a violation of State or federal law for the applicant to purchase, transfer, receive, or possess a handgun. The sheriff shall determine the criminal and background history of any applicant by accessing computerized criminal history records as maintained by the State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, by conducting a national criminal history records check, by conducting a check through the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS), and by conducting a criminal history check through the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(2)       Fully satisfied himself or herself by affidavits, oral evidence, or otherwise, as to the good moral character of the applicant.

(3)       Fully satisfied himself or herself that the applicant desires the possession of the weapon mentioned for (i) the protection of the home, business, person, family or property, (ii) target shooting, (iii) collecting, or (iv) hunting."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-415.13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sheriff shall submit the fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation for a records check of State and national databases.