GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the facility plan shall show the location of soil borrow areas, leachate facilities, and all other facilities and infrastructure, including ingress and egress to the facility."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-294(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    A local government may elect to award a preliminary franchise. If a local government elects to award a preliminary franchise, the preliminary franchise shall contain, at a minimum, all of the information described in sub-subdivisions a. through e. of subdivision (2) of this subsection plus a general description of the proposed sanitary landfill, including the approximate number of acres required for the proposed sanitary landfill and its appurtenances and a description of any other solid waste management activities that are to be conducted at the site."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-294(b1)(2) is recodified as G.S. 130A-294(b1)(3) and reads as rewritten:

"(2)(3)      Within 10 days after receiving an application for a permit, for the renewal of a permit, or for a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located and, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the award of a franchise for the construction or operation of a sanitary landfill, the issuance of a permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit, the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located in a city, the governing board of the city shall conduct a public hearing when sufficient public interest exists. hearing. The board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located or, if the sanitary landfill is proposed to be located or is located in a city, the governing board of the city shall provide adequate noticeat least 30 days' notice  to the public of the public hearing hearing. The notice shall include a summary of all the information required to be included in the franchise, and shall specify the procedure to be followed at the public hearing. The applicant for the franchise shall provide a copy of the application for the franchise that includes all of the information required to be included in the franchise, to the public library closest to the proposed sanitary landfill site to be made available for inspection and copying by the