GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-294(b1)(3) is recodified as G.S. 130A-294(b1)(2) and reads as rewritten:

"(3)(2)      An applicant A person who intends to apply for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill shall obtain, prior to applying for a permit, a franchise for the operation of the sanitary landfill from each local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the sanitary landfill and its appurtenances are located or to be located. A local government shall may adopt a franchise ordinance under G.S. 153A-136 or G.S. 160A-319 prior to the submittal by an applicant of an application for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill.G.S. 160A-319. A franchise granted for a sanitary landfill shall include:include all of the following:

a.         A statement of the population to be served, including a description of the geographic area.

b.         A description of the volume and characteristics of the waste stream.

c.         A projection on of the useful life of the sanitary landfill.

d.         An explanation of how the franchise will be consistent with the jurisdiction's solid waste management plan required under G.S. 130A-309.09A, including provisions for waste reduction, reuse, and recycling.

e.         The procedures to be followed for governmental oversight and regulation of the fees and rates to be charged by facilities subject to the franchise for waste generated in the jurisdiction of the franchising entity.

f.          A facility plan for the sanitary landfill that shall include the exact boundaries of the proposed facility, proposed development of the facility site in five-year operational phases, the boundaries of all waste disposal units, final elevations and capacity of all waste disposal units, the amount of waste to be received per day in tons, the total waste disposal capacity of the sanitary landfill in tons, a description of environmental controls, and a description of any other waste management activities to be conducted at the facility.