GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may use up to five hundred sixty-three thousand one hundred six dollars ($563,106) of available funds to support these positions.

SECTION 4.(a)  Pharmacy Benefit Authorization and Enrollment Clarification. - G.S. 135-39.5B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may, after consulting with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, adopt an arrangement for an optional hospital and medical benefits program other than the one specified in subsection (a) of this section. The optional program may include one that is purchased or underwritten by the State and may be a PPO or other type optional program. Optional programs under this section are not subject to benefits and cost-sharing requirements under G.S. 135-40.5 through G.S. 135-40.9.G.S. 135-40.9, except that if a pharmacy benefit is not provided under the optional program, the pharmacy benefit under G.S. 135-40.59(g) shall apply. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may set premium rates for coverage under an optional program on a partially contributory basis, provided that the amounts of State funds contributed for coverage on a partially contributory basis shall not be more than the Plan's total noncontributory premium for Employee Only coverage, with the person selecting the optional program coverage paying the balance of the partially contributory premium not paid by the Plan. The amount of State funds contributed for purchased optional programs shall not exceed the amount of a purchased optional program's cost for Employee Only coverage. Contracts for an optional program under this subsection are not subject to Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. In no instance shall benefits be paid under Part 3 of this Article for persons enrolled in an optional prepaid hospital and medical benefits program authorized under this subsection on and after the effective date of enrollment in the optional prepaid plan, except in cases of continuous hospital confinement approved by the Executive Administrator."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 135-39.5(12) reads as rewritten: