GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.(e)  G.S. 15A-1344 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e2)    Mandatory Satellite-Based Monitoring Required for Extension of Probation in Response to Violation by Certain Sex Offenders. - If a defendant who is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(1) or G.S. 14-208.33(a)(2) violates probation and if the court extends the probation as a result of the violation, then the court shall order satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes as a condition of the extended probation."

SECTION 15.(f)  G.S. 15A-1368.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, a person required to submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 15A-1368.4(b1)(6) shall continue to participate in satellite-based monitoring beyond the period of post-release supervision until the Commission releases the person from that requirement pursuant to G.S. 14-208.36."

SECTION 15.(g)  G.S. 15A-1368.4 (b1) reads as rewritten: