GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  This act shall be known as "An Act To Protect North Carolina's Children/Sex Offender Law Changes." 

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 14-208.6(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Sexually violent offense' means a violation of G.S. 14-27.2 (first degree rape), G.S. 14-27.3 (second degree rape), G.S. 14-27.4 (first degree sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.5 (second degree sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.5A (sexual battery), G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.7 (intercourse and sexual offense with certain victims), G.S. 14-27.7A(a) (statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13-, 14-, or 15-years-old where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14-178 (incest between near relatives), G.S. 14-190.6 (employing or permitting minor to assist in offenses against public morality and decency), G.S. 14-190.9(a1) (felonious indecent exposure), G.S. 14-190.16 (first degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.18 (promoting prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14-190.19 (participating in the prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14-202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), or G.S. 14-202.3 (Solicitation of child by computer to commit an unlawful sex act). The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses."

SECTION 1.(c)  Section 1(a) shall be effective when the act becomes law.  The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 14-208.6A reads as rewritten: