GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The juvenile court counselor for the juvenile shall return the verification form to the sheriff within 10 days after the receipt of the form.

(3)       The verification form shall be signed by the juvenile court counselor and the juvenile and shall indicate whether the juvenile still resides at the address last reported to the sheriff. If the juvenile has a different address, then that fact and the new address shall be indicated on the form."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 15A-1341 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a Defendant on Probation. - When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled by the Division of Criminal Statistics of the Department of Justice in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Division of Criminal Statistics."

SECTION 15.(a)  Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 5. Sex Offender Monitoring.

"§ 14-208.33.  Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties.