GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class F felony if the victim of the offense is an adult. A person who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony if the victim of the offense is a minor.

(c)       Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense. Evidence of failure to deliver benefits or perform services standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this section."

SECTION 20.(c)  G.S. 14-39(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:

(1)       Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or

(2)       Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or

(3)       Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or

(4)       Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2. 14-43.6.

(5)       Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.5.

(6)       Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.7."

SECTION 20.(d)  G.S. 14-208.6(5) reads as rewritten: