GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall consider the fiscal impact, if any, of implementing the plan developed pursuant to this study.

The Department shall make a preliminary report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services no later than January 15, 2007, and a final report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and the General Assembly on or before October 1, 2007.

SECTION 19.(a)  G.S. 14-208.6(4)(b) reads as rewritten:

"b.        A final conviction in another state of an offense, which if committed in this State, is substantially similar to an offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense as defined by this section.section, or a final conviction in another state of an offense that requires registration under the sex offender registration statutes of that state."

SECTION 19.(b)  Article 2 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-9.3.  Notification of requirements for sex offender registration.