GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19.(e)  Section 19.(a) of this act becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to all offenses committed on or after that date and to all individuals who move into this State on or after that date.  The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to all applications for a drivers license, learner's permit, instruction permit, or special identification card submitted on or after that date.

SECTION 20.(a)  G.S. 14-43.2 is repealed.

SECTION 20.(b)  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 10A.

"Human Trafficking.

"§ 14-43.4.  Definitions.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Coercion. - The term includes all of the following:

a.         Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person.

b.         Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information that if revealed would tend to subject a person to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule.

c.         Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any person.

d.         Providing a controlled substance, as defined by G.S. 90-87, to a person.

(2)       Deception. - The term includes all of the following:

a.         Creating or confirming another's impression of an existing fact or past event that is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false.

b.         Maintaining the status or condition of a person arising from a pledge by that person of his or her personal services as security for a debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined, or preventing a person from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of such debt.

c.         Promising benefits or the performance of services that the accused does not intend to deliver or perform or knows will not be delivered or performed.

(3)       Involuntary servitude. - The term includes the following:

a.         The performance of labor, whether or not for compensation, or whether or not for the satisfaction of a debt; and

b.         By deception, coercion, or intimidation using violence or the threat of violence or by any other means of coercion or intimidation.

(4)       Minor. - A person who is less than 18 years of age.

(5)       Sexual servitude. - The term includes the following:

a.