GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to all persons registered or required to register on or after that date.  Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a person who has established a residence prior to the effective date of this subsection in accordance with the provisions in G.S. 14-208.16(d)(1), (2), or (3) as enacted by this act. This subsection is effective when this act becomes law.  The remainder of this section is effective on December 1, 2006, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 14-27.1(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Sexual contact' means (i) touching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, or (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks.buttocks, or (iii) a person ejaculating, emitting, or placing semen, urine, or feces upon any part of another person."

SECTION 12.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 14-208.28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.28.  Verification of registration information.