GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If requested by the sheriff, the sex offender shall appear in person at the sheriff's office during normal business hours within 72 hours of being requested to do so and shall allow the sheriff to take another photograph of the sex offender. A person who willfully fails to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 7.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to offenses on or after that date.

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 14-208.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.11.  Failure to register; falsification of verification notice; failure to return verification form; order for arrest.

"(a)      A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

(1)       Fails to register.register as required by this Article.

(2)       Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.address as required by this Article.

(3)       Fails to return a verification notice as required under G.S. 14-208.9A.

(4)       Forges or submits under false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article.

(5)       Fails to inform the registering sheriff of enrollment or termination of enrollment as a student.

(6)       Fails to inform the registering sheriff of employment at an institution of higher education or termination of employment at an institution of higher education.

(7)       Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and 14-208.9A.

(8)       Reports his or her intent to reside in another state or jurisdiction but remains in this State without reporting to the sheriff in the manner required by G.S. 14-208.9.

(a1)     If a person commits a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the probation officer, parole officer, or any other law enforcement officer who is aware of the violation shall immediately arrest the person in accordance with G.S. 15A-401, or seek an order for the person's arrest in accordance with G.S. 15A-305.

(b)  Before a person convicted of a violation of this Article is due to be released from a penal institution, an official of the penal institution shall conduct the prerelease notification procedures specified under G.S. 14-208.8(a)(2) and (3). If upon a conviction for a violation of this Article, no active term of imprisonment is imposed, the court pronouncing sentence shall, at the time of sentencing, conduct the notification procedures specified under G.S. 14-208.8(a)(2) and (3).

(c)       A person who is unable to meet the registration or verification requirements of this Article shall be deemed to have complied with its requirements if:

(1)       The person is incarcerated in, or is in the custody of, a local, State, private, or federal correctional facility,

(2)       The person notifies the official in charge of the facility of their status as a person with a legal obligation or requirement under this Article and

(3)       The person meets the registration or verification requirements of this Article no later than 10 days after release from confinement or custody."

SECTION 8.(b)  G.S. 14-208.11(a), as amended by Section 8(a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

(9)       Fails to notify the registering sheriff of out-of-county employment if temporary residence is established as required under G.S. 14-208.8A."

SECTION 8.(c)  Section 8(b) of this section becomes effective June 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.  The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.