GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(2), and the Department of Correction, based on the Department's risk assessment program, recommends that the defendant submit to the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.

Defendants subject to the provisions of this subsection shall not be placed on unsupervised probation.probation, except as provided in G.S. 14-208.35."

SECTION 15.(c)  G.S. 15A-1343.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f1)    Mandatory Condition of Satellite-Based Monitoring for Some Sex Offenders. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the court shall impose satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes as a condition of probation on any offender who is described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(1)."

SECTION 15.(d)  G.S. 15A-1343.2(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(2)."

SECTION 15.(e)  G.S. 15A-1344 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: