GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and the supervisee is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(1).

(7)       Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and the supervisee is in the category described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(2)."

SECTION 15.(h)  G.S. 15A-1374 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Mandatory Satellite-Based Monitoring Required as Condition of Parole for Certain Offenders. - If a parolee is in a category described by G.S. 14-208.33(a)(1) or G.S. 14-208.33(a)(2), the Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 15.(i)  G.S. 143B-266 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: