GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, toll revenues generated from a converted segment of the State highway system previously planned for operation as a nontoll facility shall only be used for the funding or financing of the right-of-way acquisition, construction, expansion, operations, maintenance, and Authority administration costs associated with the converted segment or a contiguous toll facility."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-89.183 (a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain up to nine Turnpike Projects. One of the Turnpike Projects shall be located in whole or in part in a county with a population equal to or greater than 650,000 persons, according to the latest decennial census, and one Turnpike Project shall be located in a county or counties that each have a population of fewer that 650,000 persons, according to the latest decennial census. One of the Turnpike Projects shall be a bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia. the following projects:

a.         Triangle Parkway.

b.         Gaston East-West Connector.

c.         Monroe Connector.

d.         Cape Fear Skyway.

e.         A bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia.

f.          I-540 in Wake and Durham Counties.

Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision must be approved by the General Assembly prior to construction.

A Turnpike Project selected for construction by the Turnpike Authority shall be included in any applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans and shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Plan prior to the letting of a contract for the Turnpike Project."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136-89.194 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: