GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          I-540 in Wake and Durham Counties.

Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision must be approved by the General Assembly prior to construction.

A Turnpike Project selected for construction by the Turnpike Authority shall be included in any applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans and shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Plan prior to the letting of a contract for the Turnpike Project."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 136-89.194 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Entry for Surveys. - The Turnpike Authority and its employees and contractors shall have the same right of entry for surveys, borings, soundings, or examinations as granted the Department of Transportation in G.S. 136-120."

SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of July, 2006.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue