GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-95

SENATE BILL 494

 

 

AN ACT to encourage deployment of competitive broadband service by public utilities.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 62-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Broadband service provided by public utilities as defined in G.S. 62-3(23)a.6. is sufficiently competitive and shall not be regulated by the Commission."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-3.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: