GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 95-25.12.  Vacation pay.pay plans.

No employer is required to provide vacation pay plans for employees. However, if an employer provides vacation these promised benefits for employees, the employer shall give all vacation time off or payment in lieu of time off in accordance with the company policy or practice. Employees shall be notified in accordance with G.S. 95-25.13 of any policy or practice which requires or results in loss or forfeiture of vacation time or pay. Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 95-25.13(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Notify its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, of at least 24 hours prior to any changes in promised wages prior to the time of such changes except that wages wages. Wages may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required by this subsection; and".

SECTION 22.  G.S. 95-25.15(a) reads as rewritten: