GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 95-25.13(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Notify its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, of at least 24 hours prior to any changes in promised wages prior to the time of such changes except that wages wages. Wages may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required by this subsection; and".

SECTION 22.  G.S. 95-25.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) The Commissioner or his designated representative shall have the power and authority to enter any place of employment and gather such facts as are essential to determine whether or not the employer is covered by any provision of this Article.

With respect to any provision of this Article under which the employer is covered, the Commissioner or his the Commissioner's designated representative may inspect such places and such records, make transcriptions of any and all such records, question employees and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as are necessary to determine whether the employer has violated said provision of this Article.

With respect to the provisions of G.S. 95-25.6 through 95-25.12 (Wage Payment) as those provisions apply to persons covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, the Commissioner or his designated representative shall have no authority under this subsection unless the Commissioner or his designated representative has received a complaint from an employee of the covered establishment.establishment, and then shall investigate that specific complaint only."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 95-25.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-25.17.  Wage and Hour Division established.

The State Employment Standards Division within the North Carolina Department of Labor is renamed the Wage and Hour Division.