GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Pending satisfactory
completion of the hunter safety course, persons who possess such licenses
one of the lifetime licenses specified in this subsection may exercise
the privileges thereof of the lifetime license only when
accompanied by an adult at least 21 years of age who is licensed to hunt
in this State. For the purpose of this section, "accompanied" is
defined as being able to take immediate control of the hunting device. means
that the adult maintains a proximity that enables the adult to monitor the
activities of, and communicate with, the young hunter at all times."
SECTION 2. G.S. 113-276(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Except as otherwise
provided in this Subchapter, individuals under 16 years of age are exempt from
the hunting and trapping license requirements of G.S. 113-270.1B(a) and
G.S. 113-270.3(a), except the falconry license described in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(4),
and the fishing license requirement of G.S. 113-272, if:
(1) He is
accompanied by a responsible adult who is in compliance with applicable license
requirements; or
(2) He is
carrying a current and valid license appropriate to the activity which has been
issued to one of his parents or to his guardian.
G.S. 113-270.3(b)(4). Individuals under 16 may hunt
under this exemption, provided that the young hunter is accompanied by an adult
who is licensed to hunt in this State. For purposes of this section,
"accompanied" means that the licensed adult maintains a proximity
that enables the adult to monitor the activities of, and communicate with, the
young hunter at all times. Upon successfully obtaining the hunter safety
certificate of competency required by G.S. 113-270.1A(a), a young hunter