GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.1.(b)  G.S. 153A-44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-44.  Members excused from voting.

The board may excuse a member from voting, but only upon questions involving the member's own financial interest or official conduct or on matters on which the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234. 14-234, 153A-340(g), or 153A-345(e1). For purposes of this section, the question of the compensation and allowances of members of the board does not involve a member's own financial interest or official conduct."

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 160A-382 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-382.  Districts.

(a)       For any or all these purposes, the city may divide its territorial jurisdiction into districts of any number, shape, and area that may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Part; and within those districts it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures, or land. Such districts may include, but shall not be limited to, general use districts, in which a variety of uses are permissible in accordance with general standards; overlay districts, in which additional requirements are imposed on certain properties within one or more underlying general or special use districts; and special use districts or conditional use districts, in which uses are permitted only upon the issuance of a special use permit or a conditional use permit. permit and conditional zoning districts, in which site plans and individualized development conditions are imposed.

(b)       Property may be placed in a special use district or conditional use district district, conditional use district, or conditional district only in response to a petition by the owners of all the property to be included. Specific conditions applicable to these districts may be proposed by the petitioner or the city or its agencies, but only those conditions mutually approved by the city and the petitioner may be incorporated into the zoning regulations or permit requirements. Conditions and site-specific standards imposed in a conditional district shall be limited to those that address the conformance of the development and use of the site to city ordinances and an officially adopted comprehensive or other plan and those that address the impacts reasonably expected to be generated by the development or use of the site.

A statement analyzing the reasonableness of the proposed rezoning shall be prepared for each petition for a rezoning to a special or conditional use district, or a conditional district, or other small-scale rezoning.