GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To streamline the wetlands permitting process, minimize delays in permit decisions, and decrease the burden of permit applicants of planning and performing compensatory mitigation for wetlands losses.

(4)       To increase the ecological effectiveness of compensatory mitigation.

(5)       To achieve a net increase in wetland acres, functions, and values in each major river basin.

(6)       To foster a comprehensive approach to environmental protection."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 143-214.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.10.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: development and implementation of basinwide restoration plans.

Develop Basinwide Restoration Plans. - The Department shall develop basinwide plans for wetlands and riparian area restoration with the goal of protecting and enhancing water quality, flood prevention, fisheries, wildlife habitat, and recreational opportunities within each of the 17 major river basins in the State. Beginning July 1, 1997, the The Department shall develop and begin implementingimplement a basinwide restoration plan for each of the 17 river basins in the State in accordance with the basinwide schedule currently established by the Division of Water Quality."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 143-214.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.11.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: compensatory mitigation.