GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       A representative of the North Carolina Association of Assessing Officers, designated by the President of the Association.

(6)       The Director of the Property Tax Division of the North Carolina Department of Revenue or the Director's designee.

(7)       A representative of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, designated by the President of the Association.

(8)       A representative of the North Carolina Forestry Association, designated by the President of the Association."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor must review the eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use value in an eight-year period. The period of the review process is based on the average of the preceding three years' data. The assessor may request assistance from the Farm Service Agency, the Cooperative Extension Service, the Division of Forest Resources Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, or other similar organizations.

The assessor may require the owner of classified property to submit any information, including sound management plans for forestland, needed by the assessor to verify that the property continues to qualify for present-use value taxation. The owner has 60 days from the date a written request for the information is made to submit the information to the assessor. If the assessor determines the owner failed to make the information requested available in the time required without good cause, the property loses its present-use value classification and the property's deferred taxes become due and payable as provided in G.S. 105-277.4(c). The assessor must reinstate the property's present-use value classification when the owner submits the requested information unless the information discloses that the property no longer qualifies for present-use value classification. When a property's present-use value classification is reinstated, it is reinstated retroactive to the date the classification was revoked and any deferred taxes that were paid as a result of the revocation must be refunded to the property owner.

In determining whether property is operating under a sound management program, the assessor must consider any weather conditions or other acts of nature that prevent the growing or harvesting of crops or the realization of income from cattle, swine, or poultry operations.