GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Personnel shall report on progress in implementing this section to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 October of each year beginning 1 October 2000."

SECTION 2.3.  The primary investigator or researcher for the Neuse River Modeling and Monitoring Project shall provide a final report summarizing the findings and outcomes of the Project to the Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 November 2005.

 

PART iii.  rename wetlands restoration program as the Ecosystem enhancement program.

 

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 143-214.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.8.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: established.

The Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program is established within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. The Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program shall be developed by the Department as a nonregulatory statewide wetlands restorationecosystem enhancement program for the acquisition, maintenance, restoration, enhancement, and creation of wetland and riparian resources that contribute to the protection and improvement of water quality, flood prevention, fisheries, wildlife habitat, and recreational opportunities. The Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program shall consist of the following components:

(1)       Restoration and perpetual maintenance of wetlands.

(2)       Development of restoration plans.

(3)       Landowner contact and land acquisition.

(4)       Evaluation of site plans and engineering studies.

(5)       Oversight of construction and monitoring of restoration sites.

(6)       Land ownership and management.

(7)       Mapping, site identification, and assessment of wetlands functions.

(8)       Oversight of private wetland mitigation banks to facilitate the components of the Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 143-214.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.9.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: purposes.

The purposes of the program are as follows: