GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

part i.  Technical corrections.

 

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 90A-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90A-55.  State Board of Sanitarian Examiners; appointment and term of office.

(a)       Board Membership. - The Board shall consist of nine members: the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, or the Secretary's duly authorized representative, one public-spirited citizen, one environmental sanitation educator from an accredited college or university, one local health director, a representative of the Division of Environmental Health Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and four practicing sanitarians who qualify by education and experience for registration under this Article, three of whom will represent the Western, Piedmont, and Eastern Regions of the State as described more specifically in the rules adopted by the Board.

(b)       Term of Office. - Each member of the State Board of Sanitarian Examiners shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. Members of the Board serving on October 1, 1982, shall serve until the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed. As the term of each current member expires, the Governor shall appoint a successor in accordance with the provisions of this section. If a vacancy occurs on the Board for any other reason than the expiration of a member's term, the Governor shall appoint a successor for the remainder of the unexpired term. No person shall serve as a member of the Board for more than two consecutive four-year terms.

(c)       The Environmental Health Section, Section of the North Carolina Public Health Association, Inc., shall submit a recommended list of Board member candidates to the Governor for his consideration in appointments.

(d)       The Governor may remove an appointee member for misconduct in office, incompetency, neglect of duty, or other sufficient cause."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 102-1.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 102-1.1.  Name and description in relation to 1983 North American Datum.