GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall implement these goals in accordance with the standards, procedures, and requirements set out in this section."

 

PArt iv.  Amend Inspection schedule for food service establishments.

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 130A-249 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-249.  Inspections; report and grade card.

The Secretary may enter any establishment that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making inspections. The Secretary shall inspect each restaurant at least quarterly, except that the quarterly inspection requirement shall not apply to temporary food establishments.food service establishment at a frequency established by the Commission. In establishing a schedule for inspections, the Commission shall consider the risks to the population served by the establishment and the type of food or drink served by the establishment. The person responsible for the management or control of an establishment shall permit the Secretary to inspect every part of the establishment and shall render all aid and assistance necessary for the inspection. The Secretary shall leave a copy of the inspection form and a card or cards showing the grade of the establishment with the responsible person. The Secretary shall post the grade card in a conspicuous place as determined by the Secretary where it may be readily observed by the public upon entering the establishment or upon picking up food prepared inside but received and paid for outside the establishment through delivery windows or other delivery devices. If a single establishment has one or more outside delivery service stations and an internal delivery system, that establishment shall have a grade card posted where it may be readily visible upon entering the establishment and one posted where it may be readily visible in each delivery window or delivery device upon picking up the food outside the establishment. The grade card or cards shall not be removed by anyone, except by or upon the instruction of the Secretary."

SECTION 4.2.  The Commission for Health Services shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of Section 4.1 of this act so that the rules become effective on or before 1 January 2007.

 

Part v.  AUTHORIZE THE USE OF FUNDS FROM THE SPECIAL ZOO FUND FOR MARKETING PURPOSES.