GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Develop Basinwide Restoration Plans. - The Department shall develop basinwide plans for wetlands and riparian area restoration with the goal of protecting and enhancing water quality, flood prevention, fisheries, wildlife habitat, and recreational opportunities within each of the 17 major river basins in the State. Beginning July 1, 1997, the The Department shall develop and begin implementingimplement a basinwide restoration plan for each of the 17 river basins in the State in accordance with the basinwide schedule currently established by the Division of Water Quality."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 143-214.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.11.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: compensatory mitigation.

(a)       Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term "compensatory mitigation" means the restoration, creation, enhancement, or preservation of wetlands or other areas required as a condition of a section 404 permit issued by the United States Army Corps of Engineers.