GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The resident superior court judge, or any judge assigned to hear the motion for the temporary restraining order, shall hear and determine the motion within two days of the filing of the complaint. The clerk of superior court shall accept complaints filed pursuant to this section without the payment of filing fees. Filing fees shall be paid to the clerk of superior court within 30 days of the filing of the complaint."

 

PArt viii.  rename air quality compliance advisory panel.

 

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 143-215.3A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Title V Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Revenue in the Account shall be used for developing and implementing a permit program that meets the requirements of Title V. The Title V Account shall consist of fees collected pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d) and G.S. 143-215.106A. Fees collected under G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1d) shall be used only to cover the direct and indirect costs required to develop and administer the Title V permit program, and fees collected under G.S. 143-215.106A shall be used only for the eligible expenses of the Title V program. Expenses of the Air Quality ComplianceSmall Business Environmental Advisory Panel, the ombudsman for the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, support staff, equipment, legal services provided by the Attorney General, and contracts with consultants and program expenses listed in section 502(b)(3)(A) of Title V shall be included among Title V program expenses."

SECTION 8.2.  Part 15 of Article 7 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Part 15. Air Quality Control.Small Business Environmental Advisory Panel.

"§ 143B-317.  Air Quality ComplianceSmall Business Environmental Advisory Panel - creation; powers and duties.