GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.

(b)       The Department shall maintain an inventory of all property that is held, managed, maintained, enhanced, restored, or used to create wetlands under the Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program. The inventory shall also list all conservation easements held by the Department. The inventory shall be included in the annual report required under subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 3.7.  G.S. 143-214.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Legislative Goals and Policies. - It is the goal of the General Assembly that, to the extent practicable, the State shall adopt water quality protection plans that are developed and implemented in cooperation and coordination with local governments and that the State shall adopt water quality protection requirements that are proportional to the relative contributions of pollution from all sources in terms of both the loading and proximity of those sources. Furthermore, it is the goal of the General Assembly to encourage and support State-local partnerships for improved water quality protection through the provision of technical and financial assistance available through the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, the Wetlands Ecosystem Enhancement Program, the Ecosystem Restoration Fund, water quality planning and project grant programs, the State's revolving loan and grant programs for water and wastewater facilities, other funding sources, and future appropriations. The Commission shall implement these goals in accordance with the standards, procedures, and requirements set out in this section."

 

PArt iv.  Amend Inspection schedule for food service establishments.

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 130A-249 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-249.  Inspections; report and grade card.