GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Payment may be made in the form of monetary contributions according to a fee schedule established by the Environmental Management Commission or in the form of donations of real property provided that the property is approved by the Department as a suitable site consistent with the basinwide wetlands restoration plan.

(c)       Accounting of Payments. - The Department shall provide an itemized statement that accounts for each payment into the Fund. The statement shall include the expenses and activities financed by the payment."

SECTION 3.6.  G.S. 143-214.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-214.13.  Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program: reporting requirement.

(a)       The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall report each year by November 1 to the Environmental Review Commission regarding its progress in implementing the Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program and its use of the funds in the Wetlands Ecosystem Restoration Fund. The report shall document statewide wetlands losses and gains and compensatory mitigation performed under G.S. 143-214.8 through G.S. 143-214.12. The report shall also provide an accounting of receipts and disbursements of the Wetlands Ecosystem Restoration Fund, an analysis of the per-acre cost of wetlands restoration, and a cost comparison on a per-acre basis between the State's Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program and private mitigation banks. The Department shall also send a copy of its report to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.

(b)       The Department shall maintain an inventory of all property that is held, managed, maintained, enhanced, restored, or used to create wetlands under the Wetlands RestorationEcosystem Enhancement Program. The inventory shall also list all conservation easements held by the Department. The inventory shall be included in the annual report required under subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 3.7.  G.S. 143-214.14(c) reads as rewritten: