GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever plane coordinates are used in the description or identification of surface area or location within this State, the coordinates shall be identified as "NAD 83", indicating North American Datum of 1983, or as "NAD 27", indicating North American Datum of 1927."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-277.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Creation and Membership. - The Use-Value Advisory Board is established under the supervision of the Agricultural Extension Service of North Carolina State University. The Director of the Agricultural Extension Service of North Carolina State University shall serve as the chair of the Board. The Board shall consist of the following additional members, to serve ex officio:

(1)       A representative of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, designated by the Commissioner of Agriculture.

(2)       A representative of the Division of Forest Resources Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, designated by the Director of that Division.

(3)       A representative of the Agricultural Extension Service at North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, designated by the Director of the Extension Service.

(4)       A representative of the North Carolina Farm Bureau,Bureau Federation, Inc., designated by the President of the Bureau.

(5)       A representative of the North Carolina Association of Assessing Officers, designated by the President of the Association.

(6)       The Director of the Property Tax Division of the North Carolina Department of Revenue or the Director's designee.

(7)       A representative of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, designated by the President of the Association.

(8)       A representative of the North Carolina Forestry Association, designated by the President of the Association."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 105-296(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification.