GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] amount of the renewal fees for the upcoming year to the last address of record
for each general contractor licensed pursuant to this Article. Renewal
applications shall be accompanied by evidence of continued financial
responsibility satisfactory to the Board. Renewal applications received by the
Board after January shall be accompanied by a late payment of ten dollars
($10.00) for each month or part after January. After a lapse of two years no
renewal shall be effected and the applicant shall fulfill all requirements of a
new applicant as set forth in this section."
SECTION 4. G.S. 87-11 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(e) The Board shall be entitled to recover its reasonable administrative costs associated with the investigation and prosecution of a violation of this Article or rules or regulations of the Board up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for any licensee or qualifying party found to have committed any of the following:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a license.
(2) Gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of general contracting.
(3) Willful violation of any provision of this Article."
SECTION 5. G.S. 87-13.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87-13.1. Board may seek injunctive relief.