GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-367

SENATE BILL 796

 

 

AN ACT to provide for criminal record checks of applicants for permits and licenses to conduct archaeological operations and investigations.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 114-19.17.  Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license to conduct exploration, recovery, or salvage operations and archaeological investigations.