GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-142.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Fees. - A person who has a substance abuse assessment conducted for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of completion shall pay to the assessing agency a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). A person shall pay to a treatment facility or  school a fee of seventy five dollars ($75.00).one hundred sixty dollars ($160.00). A person shall pay to a treatment facility a fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00). If the defendant is treated by an area mental health facility, G.S. 122C-146 applies after receipt of the seventy-five dollar ($75.00) fee.

A facility that provides to a person who is required to obtain a certificate of completion a substance abuse assessment, an ADET school, or a substance abuse treatment program may require the person to pay a fee required by this subsection before it issues a certificate of completion. As stated in G.S. 122C-146, however, an area facility may not deny a service to a person because the person is unable to pay.

An areaA facility shall remit to the Department five percent (5%) ten percent (10%) of each fee paid to the area facility under this subsection by a person who attends an ADET school conducted by the area facility. The Department may use amounts remitted to it under this subsection only to support, evaluate, and administer ADET schools."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 122C-142.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Persons Authorized to Provide Instruction. - Beginning January 1, 2009, individuals who provide ADET school instruction as a Department-authorized ADETS instructor must have at least one of the following qualifications:

(1)       Certified Substance Abuse Counselor (CSAC), as defined by the Commission.

(2)       Certified Clinical Addiction Specialist (CCAS), as defined by the Commission.

(3)       Certified Substance Abuse Prevention Consultant (CSAPC), as defined by the Commission."

SECTION 3.  The Commission on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall revise its rules regarding the number of instructional program hours and the class size for ADET schools.  The minimum program hours of instruction shall not be less than 16 hours.