GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, land in a district created by a county that subsequently becomes part of a city, town, or incorporated village does not count against the five-percent (5%) limit for the city, town, or incorporated village unless the city, town, or incorporated village and the county have entered into an agreement pursuant to G.S. 159-107(e). A county may not include in a district created pursuant to this section any land that, at the time the district is created, is inside a city, town, or incorporated village."
SECTION 2. G.S. 159-29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The finance officer
shall give a true accounting and faithful performance bond with sufficient
sureties in an amount to be fixed by the governing board, not less than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000).fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). The premium on the bond
shall be paid by the local government or public authority."
SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 159-68. Certain provisions not applicable to refunding bonds.