GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the conditions of this section are satisfied, a unit of local government may introduce a bond order, adopt a bond order, and adopt a sale resolution with respect to refunding bonds in one or more meetings of the unit's governing body."
SECTION 4. G.S. 159-83(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) To borrow money for
the purpose of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, extending, bettering,
improving, or otherwise paying the cost of revenue bond projects, and to
issue its revenue bonds or bond anticipation notes therefor, in the name of the
State or a municipality, as the case may be, but no encumbrance, mortgage,
or other pledge or real property of the State or a municipality may be created
in any manner.and to pledge, mortgage, or grant a security interest in
all or a portion of the real and personal property, whether owned or leased,
comprising any revenue-producing utility or public service enterprise
facilities or systems acquired, constructed, reconstructed, extended, bettered,
or improved with the proceeds of the borrowing. Property subject to a mortgage,
deed of trust, security interest, or similar lien pursuant to this subdivision
may be sold at foreclosure in any manner permitted by the instrument creating
the encumbrance, without compliance with any other provision of law regarding
the disposition of publicly owned property. The granting of a lien on, or
security interest in, hospital or health-related real or tangible personal
property and the conveyance of this property pursuant to the provisions of the
lien or security interest are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 131E-8, 131E-13,
or 131E-14."
SECTION 5. G.S. 159-107(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Increment Agreements.
- Effect of Annexation on District Established by a County. - If a city annexes
land in a development financing district established by a county pursuant to