GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] deed of trust, security interest, or similar lien pursuant to this subdivision
may be sold at foreclosure in any manner permitted by the instrument creating
the encumbrance, without compliance with any other provision of law regarding
the disposition of publicly owned property. The granting of a lien on, or
security interest in, hospital or health-related real or tangible personal
property and the conveyance of this property pursuant to the provisions of the
lien or security interest are not subject to the provisions of G.S. 131E-8, 131E-13,
or 131E-14."
SECTION 5. G.S. 159-107(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Increment Agreements.
- Effect of Annexation on District Established by a County. - If a city annexes
land in a development financing district established by a county pursuant to
G.S. 158-7.3, the proceeds of all taxes levied by the city on property
within the district shall be paid to the city unless the city enters into an
agreement with the county pursuant to this subsection.subsection, and
the annexed land in the county's district that subsequently becomes a part of
the city does not count against the city's five-percent (5%) limit under
G.S. 158-7.3 or G.S. 160A-515.1 unless the city and the county enter
into an agreement pursuant to this section. The city and the county may
enter into an increment agreement under which the city agrees that city taxes
on part or all of the incremental valuation in the district shall be paid into
the revenue increment fund for the district. An increment agreement may be
entered into when the district is established or at any time after the district
is established. The increment agreement may extend for the duration of the
district or for a shorter time agreed to by the parties."
SECTION 6. G.S. 159-111(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In order to provide
additional security for debt instruments issued pursuant to this Article, and
in lieu of pledging its faith and credit for that purpose pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, a unit of local government may agree to