GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 159-127. Award of bonds.
All bids received pursuant to a public sale shall be opened
in public on a date and at a time and place to be specified in the notice of
sale. The bond Bonds sold at public sale shall be awarded to the
bidder offering to purchase the bonds at the lowest interest cost to the
issuing unit. In calculating such interest cost, the amount of any premium
bid shall be deducted from the aggregate amount of interest on the entire issue
until maturity.unit calculated in the manner established by the
Secretary of the Commission in the notice of sale."
SECTION 9. G.S. 159-139 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159-139. Destruction of cancelled bonds, notes, and coupons.
(a) All cancelled bonds, notes, and interest coupons of a unit may be destroyed in one of the following ways, in the discretion of the governing board:
(1) Method 1. - The
finance officer shall make an entry in a substantially bound book kept by
him for the purpose of recording the destruction of bonds, notes, and coupons,
showingthe official records of the unit, which may include the register
for the bonds, notes, and coupons, showing:
a. With respect to bonds and notes, the purpose of issuance, the date of issue, serial numbers (if any), denomination, maturity date, and total principal amount.
b. With respect to coupons, the purpose of issue and date of the bonds to which the coupons appertain, the maturity date of the coupons and, as to each maturity date, the denomination, quantity, and total amount of coupons.
After this entry has been made, the
paid bonds, notes, and coupons shall be destroyed or marked cancelled in the
manner determined by the finance officer, who shall make an entry of the
destruction or cancellation in the official records of the unit. by
either burning or shredding, in the presence of the mayor or chairman of the
governing board, the finance officer, the unit's attorney, and the clerk to the
governing board, or any three of them, each of whom shall certify under his
hand in the book kept by the finance officer that he saw the bonds and coupons
destroyed. Cancelled bonds, notes, or coupons shall not be destroyed until
after one year from the date of payment.
(2) Method 2. - The governing board may contract with the bank, trust company or other person acting as fiscal agent for a bond issue for the destruction of bonds and interest coupons which have been cancelled by the fiscal agent. The contract shall require that the fiscal agent give the unit a written certificate of each destruction containing the same information required by Method 1 to be entered in the record of destroyed bonds and coupons.