GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] combination thereof. The faith and credit of applicants that are local government
units shall not be pledged or be deemed to have been pledged unless the
requirements of Article 4, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes have been met.
The State Treasurer, with the assistance of the Local Government Commission,
shall develop and adopt appropriate debt instruments for use by applicants
under this Chapter. The Local Government Commission shall develop and adopt
appropriate procedures for the delivery of debt instruments by applicants to
the State without any public bidding therefor."
SECTION 12. G.S. 160A-515.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Development Financing District. - A development financing district shall comprise all or portions of one or more redevelopment areas defined pursuant to this Article. The total land area within development financing districts in a city, including development financing districts created pursuant to G.S. 158-7.3, may not exceed five percent (5%) of the total land area of the city. For purposes of this section, land in a district created by a county that subsequently becomes part of a city does not count against the city's five-percent (5%) limit unless the city and the county have entered into an agreement pursuant to G.S. 159-107(e)."
SECTION 13. G.S. 131A-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131A-3. Definitions.
As used or referred to in this Chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
…
(5) "Non-profit