GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 158-7.3 or G.S. 160A-515.1 unless the city and the county enter
into an agreement pursuant to this section. The city and the county may
enter into an increment agreement under which the city agrees that city taxes
on part or all of the incremental valuation in the district shall be paid into
the revenue increment fund for the district. An increment agreement may be
entered into when the district is established or at any time after the district
is established. The increment agreement may extend for the duration of the
district or for a shorter time agreed to by the parties."
SECTION 6. G.S. 159-111(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In order to provide
additional security for debt instruments issued pursuant to this Article, and
in lieu of pledging its faith and credit for that purpose pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, a unit of local government may agree to
apply to the payment of the instrumentspledge or grant a security
interest in any available sources of revenues of the unit, including
special assessments against property within the development financing district
made by the unit pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes
or Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, as long as the
agreement to use the sources to make paymentdoing so does not
constitute a pledge of the unit's taxing power or of the unit's revenues
derived from local sales taxes.power. In addition, to the extent the
generation of the revenues is within the power of the unit, the unit may enter
into covenants to take action in order to generate the revenues, as long as the
covenant does not constitute a pledge of the unit's taxing power. In
addition, the unit may pledge, mortgage, or grant a security interest in all or
a portion of the real and personal property being financed or improved with the
proceeds of the project development financing debt instrument. Property subject
to a mortgage, deed of trust, security interest, or similar lien pursuant to
this subsection may be sold at foreclosure in any manner permitted by the
instrument creating the encumbrance, without compliance with any other
provision of law regarding the disposition of publicly owned property."
SECTION 7. G.S. 159-125 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159-125. Bid instructions; bid deposit.
(a) Except for revenue bonds, no bid for less than the ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained.