GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-238
HOUSE BILL 1117
AN ACT TO MAKE CHANGES TO STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE LAWS and to authorize public hospital authorities to grant mortgages to finance or refinance hospital facilities and equipment.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 158-7.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Development Financing District. - A development financing district created pursuant to this section must be comprised of property that is one or more of the following:
(1) Blighted, deteriorated, deteriorating, undeveloped, or inappropriately developed from the standpoint of sound community development and growth.
(2) Appropriate for rehabilitation or conservation activities.
(3) Appropriate for the economic development of the community.
The total land area within development financing districts in a unit, including development financing districts created pursuant to G.S. 160A-515.1, may not exceed five percent (5%) of the total land area of the unit. For the purposes of this section, land in a district created by a county that subsequently becomes part of a city, town, or incorporated village does not count against the five-percent (5%) limit for the city, town, or incorporated village unless the city, town, or incorporated village and the county have entered into an agreement pursuant to G.S. 159-107(e). A county may not include in a district created pursuant to this section any land that, at the time the district is created, is inside a city, town, or incorporated village."
SECTION 2. G.S. 159-29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The finance officer
shall give a true accounting and faithful performance bond with sufficient
sureties in an amount to be fixed by the governing board, not less than ten