GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       In which the driver has more than one driver license.

(c)       The employer of any employee who tests positive in a drug or alcohol test required under 49 C.F.R. Part 382 and 49 C.F.R. Part 655 shall notify the Division of Motor Vehicles in writing within five business days following the employer's receipt of confirmation of a positive drug test. The notification shall include the driver's name, address, drivers license number, social security number, and results of the drug or alcohol test."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-17.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       Disqualification for Testing Positive in a Drug or Alcohol Test. - Upon receipt of notice of a positive drug or alcohol test, pursuant to G.S. 20-37.19(c), the Division shall disqualify a driver from operating a commercial motor vehicle until receipt of proof of successful completion of assessment and treatment by a substance abuse professional in accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 382.503."

SECTION 3.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 20-37.20A.  Driving record notation for testing positive in a drug or alcohol test.