GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent such negotiations produce any agreements between the affected electric suppliers, such agreements shall be submitted to the North Carolina Utilities Commission for approval under this section. To the extent such negotiations do not produce an agreement and disputes among the suppliers remain as of May 31, 2007, such disputes shall be resolved pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A-38.3B(i)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-332(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6b)    A primary supplier or secondary supplier that, after the determination date, offers to serve any premises initially requiring electric service for which a consumer has a right to choose suppliers under subsections (5) or (6) of this section, without providing the consumer written notice that the consumer may be entitled to choose another electric supplier for the premises, shall not have the right to serve those premises."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 160A-332 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      It shall be unlawful for a primary supplier or secondary supplier to serve premises within a city that the supplier does not have the right to serve under the provisions of this Article. Upon receiving written notice from another supplier of electric service that has authority to lawfully provide service to the premises in dispute that the provision of service by the current supplier is unlawful, the primary supplier or secondary supplier that is providing electric service shall be obligated to discontinue service and remove all of its facilities used in the provision of the unlawful service within 30 days after substitute electric service can be provided by an electric supplier with authority to lawfully provide service to the premises, unless the supplier currently providing service has a good faith basis for believing it has authority to continue rendering such service. If the primary or secondary supplier is determined to be providing electric services unlawfully, and is found to have unreasonably failed to fulfill its obligation to discontinue service as required above, the supplier of electric service that has authority to lawfully provide service to the premises may bring an action to compel performance of those obligations, and may recover in that action its costs of enforcing this subsection, including its reasonable attorneys' fees."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 117-10.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 117-10.2.  Restriction on municipal service.