GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the owner fails to comply with this ordinance, the public officer shall effectuate the purpose of the ordinance.

This subdivision only applies to municipalities located in counties which have a population in excess of 71,000 by the last federal census (including the entirety of any municipality located in more than one county at least one county of which has a population in excess of 71,000)."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section applies to the City of Winston-Salem only.

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 160A-443(5b) reads as rewritten:

"(5b)    If the governing body shall have adopted an ordinance, or the public officer shall have:

a.         In a municipality other than municipalities with a population in excess of 190,000 by the last federal census, issued an order, ordering a dwelling to be repaired or vacated and closed, as provided in subdivision (3)a, and if the owner has vacated and closed such dwelling and kept such dwelling vacated and closed for a period of one year six months pursuant to the ordinance or order;

b.         In a municipality with a population in excess of 190,000 by the last federal census, commenced proceedings under the substandard housing regulations regarding a dwelling to be repaired or vacated and closed, as provided in subdivision (3)a., and if the owner has vacated and closed such dwelling and kept such dwelling vacated and closed for a period of one year six months pursuant to the ordinance or after such proceedings have commenced,

then if the governing body shall find that the owner has abandoned the intent and purpose to repair, alter or improve the dwelling in order to render it fit for human habitation and that the continuation of the dwelling in its vacated and closed status would be inimical to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the municipality in that the dwelling would continue to deteriorate, would create a fire and safety hazard, would be a threat to children and vagrants, would attract persons intent on criminal activities, would cause or contribute to blight and the deterioration of property values in the area, and would render unavailable property and a dwelling which might otherwise have been made available to ease the persistent shortage of decent and affordable housing in this State, then in such circumstances, the governing body may, after the expiration of such one year six-month period, enact an ordinance and serve such ordinance on the owner, setting forth the following:

a.